"Esperanto estas mia plej ŝatata lingvo."

Translation:Esperanto is my favorite language.

3 years ago

26 Comments


crispycraker

Ankaŭ mia. :D

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Krom Python...

3 years ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

Java estas pli bone :/

11 months ago

zuoanqh
zuoanqh

C#

3 months ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Mi ankaŭ.

2 years ago

Olena.D
Olena.D

Oh, I love how the word "ŝatata" sounds!

3 years ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

Sounds like "stupid cat" it quebec french, "chat tata". ... except for the stresses.

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Thanks for the vocabulary lesson. I am serious.

2 years ago

CameronAvocado

sxatatatatatatatatatatata :D

3 years ago

Ciretako

Maŝinpafilo de pozitiveco

2 years ago

phillipguy06

Same here! I cannot forget this word now! :)

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

...post la klingona.

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

Ĉi tiu frazo estas bona ekzemplo kiel diri ke io estas onia plej ŝatata afero:

  • [-----] estas mia plej ŝatata [-----].
  • Kiu estas via plej ŝatata [-----]?

Ankaŭ:

  • [-----] estas mia plej ŝatata.
  • Kiu/kio estas via plej ŝatata?
3 years ago

coenny
coenny

Why ŝatata over just ŝata?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

ŝatata is a passive participle, it means 'being liked'; ŝata is just the adjectivized form of the verb ŝati 'to like', and would mean something like 'having to do with liking'. So ŝatata is commonly used.

2 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

And if it helps:

manĝata pano = pano, kiun iu manĝas
       a bread which someone is eating
in other words: a bread that is being eaten.

so then:
la plej ŝatata lingvo = la lingvo, kiun iu plej ŝatas
the most liked language = the language that someone likes most

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Mi ne diras, ke iu lingvo estas mia plej ŝatata, ĉar ĉiuj lingvoj bonegas!

2 years ago

queenmeanie

Considering Esperanto is the only language I know besides English, I cannot say it is my favorite because this is the only language I've learned that I did not grow up with..... though it is an amazing language.

1 year ago

KFMIf1Al

"Mary Poppins estas nia plej ŝatata persono." - Pingvenoj

1 year ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

Mi taksas tion ankaux, tial mi pensis gxin kiom vi diris nun. Sed, Esperanto estas ankaux utila por lerni aliajn lingvojn.

1 year ago

Cristovao453263
Cristovao453263Plus

Sendube!

4 months ago

cornbread4036

I thought passive adjective affix was -it- like: fin-it-a = finished... If that's not it, than what does -it- mean? Thanks!

1 year ago

linuxier
linuxier

Here you have an explanation on participle endings: -int, -ant, -ont, -it, -at and -ot. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Education

If you say ŝatita instead of ŝatata, you're meaning that Esperanto was your favorite language in the past, but (presumably) no longer.

1 year ago

cornbread4036

Thanks much!

1 year ago

spellings_22929
spellings_22929

mine too

2 years ago

PedroTiago1974
PedroTiago1974

Mia ankaŭ

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.