"Ok dekonoj de ducent estas cent sesdek."

Translation:Eight-tenths of two hundred is a hundred and sixty.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Sarah_SC

Duo is branching out into teaching mathematics as well as languages!

3 years ago

Praddd

It does quite a good job of teaching me English too.

1 year ago

CarolineSt250668

I love math! This is really helping me remember the numbers.

2 years ago

theroundup

Crazy! Pronunciation is the same:

  • ok dekonoj = eight tenths

  • okdekonoj = eightieths

This is not great. A bug in Esperanto. :-(

1 year ago

Sandlicker

Does anyone have a solution for this? Could one say "ok da dekonoj" for eight tenths?

1 year ago

Guncero

I assume that this is solved by word stress and an emphasized pause. e.g. "OK -pause- deKOnoj" vs. "okdeKOnoj"

9 months ago

Charli918

eight tenths equals four fifths, so that might help

1 year ago

5tephe

This lesson is getting hard: Maths is not my native language.

1 year ago

gcgupta

"eight tenths of two hundred are one hundred sixty" should be acceptable.

3 years ago

PrivateEyeball

Does "cent" NOT mean "one" hundred, but just "a" hundred? As a writer, this is annoying me.

2 years ago

SigurdS

probably a german influence here ("einhundert" can mean both "one hundred" and "a hundred")

2 years ago

Casasduas

What about eighty percent?

3 years ago

SigurdS

that would be "okdek procento"; it's mathematically the same but not the correct translation

2 years ago

SavvyAdam

Would "8/10" be accepted as eight-tenths?

2 years ago

Ali019
Plus

It ought to be but wasn't accepted when I wrote it. Suggestion given was 8 10ths - which is definitely not acceptable in maths but seemingly OK in duolingo.

1 year ago

tminderhout

I used 0.8 and that is not accepted

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.