1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ok dekonoj de ducent estas c…

"Ok dekonoj de ducent estas cent sesdek."

Translation:Eight-tenths of two hundred is a hundred and sixty.

June 17, 2015

16 Comments


Sarah_SC

Duo is branching out into teaching mathematics as well as languages!

June 20, 2015

Praddd

It does quite a good job of teaching me English too.

January 26, 2018

CarolineSt250668

I love math! This is really helping me remember the numbers.

March 21, 2016

theroundup

Crazy! Pronunciation is the same:

  • ok dekonoj = eight tenths

  • okdekonoj = eightieths

This is not great. A bug in Esperanto. :-(

February 21, 2017

Sandlicker

Does anyone have a solution for this? Could one say "ok da dekonoj" for eight tenths?

May 1, 2017

Guncero

I assume that this is solved by word stress and an emphasized pause. e.g. "OK -pause- deKOnoj" vs. "okdeKOnoj"

May 2, 2018

Charli918

eight tenths equals four fifths, so that might help

December 6, 2017

5tephe

This lesson is getting hard: Maths is not my native language.

October 24, 2017

gcgupta

"eight tenths of two hundred are one hundred sixty" should be acceptable.

June 17, 2015

PrivateEyeball

Does "cent" NOT mean "one" hundred, but just "a" hundred? As a writer, this is annoying me.

August 2, 2016

SigurdS

probably a german influence here ("einhundert" can mean both "one hundred" and "a hundred")

August 3, 2016

Casasduas

What about eighty percent?

January 26, 2016

SigurdS

that would be "okdek procento"; it's mathematically the same but not the correct translation

August 3, 2016

SavvyAdam

Would "8/10" be accepted as eight-tenths?

April 28, 2016

Ali019

It ought to be but wasn't accepted when I wrote it. Suggestion given was 8 10ths - which is definitely not acceptable in maths but seemingly OK in duolingo.

October 1, 2017

tminderhout

I used 0.8 and that is not accepted

November 13, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.