"Italians and Frenchmen are Europeans."

Translation:Italoj kaj francoj estas eŭropanoj.

June 17, 2015

4 Comments


beyarkay

Is capitalisation of the first letter of a language required in Esperanto as it is in English? I ask because 'francoj' is not capitalised

January 14, 2017

danielqsc

Actually there are no fixed rules about capitalisation in Esperanto, though everyone always capitalises the first letter of sentences (like in English) and proper names. But there is more than one way to write some proper names, like names of languages - when they are proper names, they're commonly written capitalised (Mi parolas Esperanton), but generally they aren't capitalised when they're made from names of countries or peoples (Mi parolas la portugalan/la Portugalan). Names of peoples can be written in both ways (Mi estas Brazilano/brazilano). There's a better explanation here (written in Esperanto, but I think it'll be kind of easy to understand): http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/propraj_nomoj/majuskloj.html

March 19, 2017

hidethedog

Could this be: Geitaloj kaj gefrancoj estas eŭropanoj

August 27, 2015

gogea_oletaa

Normally not. It's possible to understand, but italoj and francoj is gender neutral (ge- means "both sexes together"), so you don't need it and isn't used like that as far as I know. Thus, it also sounds strange.

Resource: https://www.esperanto-usa.org/posters/Affixes.pdf

July 7, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.