1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él ve el cangrejo."

"Él ve el cangrejo."

Translation:He sees the crab.

October 6, 2013

44 Comments


ArunavaC

What would "He saw the crab." have been?


comradezack

Él vio el cangrejo.


jelnarsy

what is the difference between "watch" and "see" in Spanish? watch is sometimes counted wrong. can any one explain the difference please ?


lisa4duolingo

You posted the above quite some time ago and it appears you moved on to German quite some time ago as well, but others may have this same question, so I'm going to take the time to try to add to any knowledge you may have already acquired on this subject. I must confess that although I have a good understanding of the differences between both "watch" and "see," as well as its sister "look," and am certain I use them correctly in English since I am a native speaker, your question made me wonder, what, exactly, is the difference. A number of web pages attempt to explain the differences, but one of the best ones I found comes from www.dictionary.com. I've pasted it below:

Watch, look, see imply being aware of things around one by perceiving them through the eyes. To watch is to be a spectator, to look on or observe, or to fix the attention upon during passage of time: to watch while a procession passes. To look is to direct the gaze with the intention of seeing, to use the eyesight with attention: to look for violets in the spring; to look at articles displayed for sale. To see is to perceive with the eyes, to obtain a visual impression, with or without fixing the attention: animals able to see in the dark.

Source: Dictionary.com's entry for "watch"

Hope that helps.


comradezack

I believe it is the same as it English, as in you can't say that you're "seeing television" to mean that you're watching television. Likewise, in Spanish, I would assume that you can only use "mirar" or perhaps "observar" to say that you're looking at, observing, or watching something, and you can only use "ver" to say that you see something.


mirandasluna

Well, he saw the crab he wasn't watching it.


Andandy_

Are all of the options true options? or are some of them decoys? Also how do you say: "They see the crab"


Gonza_CR_92

Yes, all of them. But it's important to say that "veis" is only used on Spain, not on the other spanish speaking countries.

The translations are:

We see = Nosotros vemos / They see = Ellos ven / I see = Yo veo / He see = Él ve / You (singular) see = Vos ves = usted ve = Tú ves / You (plural) see = ustedes ven = Vosotros veis (just in spain)


Marrrgh

Earlier I got a question in which ven meant come. So confused lol.


emmaloaf

"Ve" sounds an awful lot like "be". I am not sure if that is any kind of spanish word either.... is it?


comradezack

The 'v' and 'b' in Spanish are both pronounced most commonly exactly like the English 'b', although it can also be pronounced as a 'v' if you prefer, and there is no Spanish word or conjugation "be".


Andrew48

To be precise (though this may not apply to all dialects of Spanish), V and B are pronounced as B at the beginnings of words, and in the middle/end of words, similar to a V (the exact sound can be made by narrowing the lips while making a W sound until it starts to sound like a cross between a V and a B).


AvaTiger2004

Too many options lol thats why it was hard for me


JerryGarrison

What is wrong with "He looked at the crab"?


comradezack

The verb is in the present tense and means to see, not to look.


featherfoofer

he watches the crab is wrong??


comradezack

"Mirar" is the verb used for "to look" or 'to watch".


lovesymbol

Ve wasn't one of my choices


tanzilakhan

When is vein ,vias is used ???


AudreyQE

Is it wrong to say "He can see the crab"?


kiwa4929

did not hear the sentence, problem with speakers


JericoRing

It is confusing because this word was not introduced yet on the lesson. I'm clueless as to what it means.


TerrenceBe3

So 've', mean 'go' and 'see'??????????????


squidink8

I had no clue. I had to guess... I got it wrong :/


AkshayKulkarni

can anyone pls explain different forms of the verb 've' (see)


cactus.kira

I never understand these ones. How am I supposed to know which one to choose? Which part of the sentence am I to focus on?


Kayci-Mae

how do i no when to use ven ve veo etc


jazmin433928

This is super hard when it is the same word but they spell it differently for a different meaning!


Stephanie-Jean

i put 've' and it said that i got it wrong!! This has happened a couple of times now! Duolingo stop glitching on me!!!!!!!!


Viktor4ever

What does [deleted] mean? Is it that you report the question?


Poopa6

Subscribe to CaptainPoopa


Poopa6

I luv your channel


abuelaTT

Ve was not an option on any of my answers


nbuscemi

Can it also be "He sees a crab"


nerocomepece

Is "él ve al cangrejo" also correct?


Pabui

Why "Él ve el cangrejo" ve al ?


martinlus

Only if you have some emotional attachment to the Crab as a pet


martinlus

Quick get him down the clinic!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.