"The men read the newspaper and the women eat an apple."

Translation:Léann na fir an nuachtán agus itheann na mná úll.

June 17, 2015

33 Comments


PauBofill

Bean is woman and mná is women, right? How come it's so different?

December 1, 2015

scilling

Irregular nouns happen. (If bean is “woman”, why isn’t mná “womans”?)

April 15, 2016

PauBofill

I see, thanks.

April 15, 2016

olivia745050

Womans is not a word

August 8, 2017

scilling

My point to PauBofill was that irregular nouns are also found in English.

August 9, 2017

duolinguistical1

Is mná pronounced "m-naw" or "maw" or neither?

June 17, 2015

scilling

Pronunciations from the three major dialects can be heard here.

June 17, 2015

PaCa826187

When I've heard it it's always been mraw but I've only really heard Northern speakers. scilling's link is good and there is also a site called Forvo for native-speaker pronunciations in various languages.

September 1, 2015

Alannahjjm

I'm a native speaker but I've never heard mraw, probably because I learned the standard Irish, in which it's pronounced mnaw, as opposed to any dialect.

May 19, 2016

PaCa826187

Really? I've always heard those 'n's pronounced as 'r's.

May 19, 2016

Alannahjjm

Yeah I've never heard that ever and would be super confused! But maybe it's an Ulster Irish thing?

May 19, 2016

galaxyrocker

The vast majority of Irish speakers on Forvo aren't natives, however. So always take it with a grain of salt. The only native I know on there is Bríd Éilís

May 2, 2016

czczczczcz

So is there some site with a pronunciation guide for every sound in Gaeilge? I'd rather not be going to forvo everytime I hear a new word.

January 12, 2016

scilling

If you can read the International Phonetic Alphabet, you can find the sounds in the Wikipedia article on Irish orthography.

April 15, 2016

RyanMoreno14

I'm guessing this is an apple each? Or are the women collectively eating a single apple. (In other words, is úll referring to each of the women in mná?)

December 29, 2017

Spaice

Can 'agus' not be interchanged with 'is'? I have seen it shortened as such before (certainly in Scottish Gaelic at least - maybe it doesn't work the same with Irish).

May 1, 2016

Alannahjjm

In school in Ireland it's learned as "agus" initially, then they slowly sneakily just start using is or 's because it's more fluent, easier to say / write, etc.

May 19, 2016

cc-13

When do you use na versus an?

May 20, 2018

mjoyxx

Na is the definite article for plurals; an is the definite article for singular nouns.

June 17, 2018

ChristyJoh20

I'm missing something on the articles. Why is it "an nuachtán" and not "an úll"?

January 29, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

an is the singular definite article - "the"

nuachtán - "(a) newspaper", an nuachtán - "the newspaper"
úll - "(an) apple", an t-úll - "the apple"

January 30, 2019

ChristyJoh20

Thank you. That makes sense.

January 30, 2019

RainbowUni14

How do I remember sentence order

April 27, 2019

TheOneLandon

Why dont they introduce the plural form of apple instead of making a silly sentence like this?

August 30, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I don't think it's silly at all. While both sentences are ambiguous, I'd normally take "The women ate an apple" to mean that they ate an apple each, while "The women ate apples" would suggest that they each ate more than one apple.

November 7, 2018

Galeyvsgv

Well, I chose two tranlations for.

The men read the newspaper and the women eat an apple

Léann na fir an nuachtán is itheann na mná úll and Léann na fir an nuachtán agus itheann na mná úll

The system counted it wrong because it only wanted the second but last I knew "is" is a short version of "agus". So why is it wrong that I chose both?

November 3, 2017

Donailin

Im getting this sentence right (3 times now) but it keeps saying its incorrect and will not let me move on.

April 26, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Nobody that is reading your comment here has any idea what you submitted, or what Duolingo's response was. The only people who will see your comment are other learners just like you.

If you want to tell Duolingo about a problem that you are having using the website or one of the various Duolingo apps, take a screenshot that demonstrates the problem, and submit a bug report with the screenshot and a detailed description of the version of Duolingo that you are using (iphone app, android app, website, the web browser you use, etc).

April 26, 2019

ScoutGunsch

I've had this question three times in this lesson and each time I haven't been able to complete the sentence because there have been words missing from the selection at the bottom. It's been a different word each time but it prevents me from getting this question right. WTH, Duo?

April 30, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

This is a long-standing bug in Duolingo. You should take a screenshot that demonstrates the problem, and submit a bug report with the screenshot and a detailed description of the version of Duolingo that you are using (iphone app, android app, website, the web browser you use, etc).

You may be able to work around the issue by using the "zoom" feature in your browser to zoom out to 80% or 65%, or you can click on "Use the keyboard" and type the answer in instead of selecting from tiles.

April 30, 2019

Nehir349006

I've been doing right but it still dont accept the answer

May 18, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.