"Har du brug for en ambulance?"

Translation:Do you need an ambulance?

June 17, 2015

5 Comments


Mingan8

Is there any difference between har du brug and behøver du? Duo accepts both as correct, but I'm curious. The first one sounds to me like a more polite and probably less appropriate in this situation.

June 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "Har du brug for ...." is the most informal way of saying it. Actually, I think "Behøver du en ambulance?" is closer to "Do you really need an ambulance?"/"Are you sure you need an ambulance?"

    June 17, 2015

BillyJohns23

    I got it wrong, I typed "Har du brug for et ambulance" and it told me that it was wrong because I typed in English not Danish?

    April 18, 2018

Jonahman10

    Well, I am not sure about the wrong reasoning for the error, but I think the particle is supposed to be "en."

    March 13, 2019

Jonahman10

    It said that "Do you have need for an ambulance?" is wrong. Is there any reason why that would be the case?

    March 13, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.