1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij draagt een roze hemd."

"Hij draagt een roze hemd."

Translation:He is wearing a pink shirt.

June 17, 2015

12 Comments


ReneeDubuc

"It takes a true man to wear pink"


NataliaKhe

Adjectives of colours are the same as other adjectives right? So it'd be like "Zijn hemd is roz", without "e" at the end?


El2theK

No, it's always roze.


GaelicGirl2

The e is always written (so always roze) but shouldn't always be pronounced. See my other comment. (Basicly don't pronounce it if other adjectives wouldn't have gotten an extra e either.
Bruine -> saying rohsuh is ok.
Bruin-> you should say rohs)


GaelicGirl2

Two things not quite right with this sentence I believe.

Een hemd is not a shirt.

Hemd=undershirt
Overhemd=shirt.

A hemd only goes under the rest of your clothing never over something. (Well besides a bra should you choose or need to wear one)

Secondly I don't think you can pronounce this as rohsuh here only rohs. (I wrote an extensive comment on another lesson about this. In short in case another adjective wouldn't have gotten an extra -e you can't pronounce it like rohsuh. There is an exception that in case of predactive use rohsuh is also accepted/used

So het groene hemd- rohsuh is correct
een groen hemd- rohs is correct and rohsuh is incorrect
Het hemd is groen- rohs is correct. But you also hear people use rohsuh (which to me personally sounds odd, but it is not considered incorrect afaik)

But the give sentence here is a normal adjective, and other adjective won't get an extra e here so you can't say rohsuh


PowerBoyAakash

Does roze sound like khoze?


xMerrie

It sounds like /rɔːzə/, /rɔːs/, or /roːzə/. It depends on the region, but most people will pronounce it like the first.


Geocub

I think they're referring to what sound the /r/ makes. As far as I know, it can be guttural, trilled, or tapped. The first two especially might not be that easy for a native English-speaker :( honestly there are some Dutch words that I simply cannot pronounce if I don't use the alveolar approximant like in English. For instance the consonant overload of "rechts". I try to trill when I can and tap when I can't. Maybe if I'm feeling zealous I'll try a guttural /r/ every now and then even though it can be misconstrued with Dutch /g/ or /ch/. So yeah, I pray this helped.


GaelicGirl2

I disagree, you still need to regard the rules. Only if it is used as a predicate there is a bit of leeway, and both pronounciations are used in those cases, and in my experience the first one (rohsuh) is actually the minority.

In totality ofcourse you hear rohsuh more often because grammatically that one is necessary most often.

De groene uil
Het groene uiltje
De groene uilen
De groene uiltjes
Groene uilen
Groene uiltjes
De uil is groen
Het uiltje is groen
De uilen zijn groen
De uiltjes zijn groen
Een groene uil
Een groen uiltje

Het groene boek
Het groene boekje
De groene boeken
De groene boekjes
Groene boeken
Groene boekjes
Het boek is groen
Het boekje is groen
De boeken zijn groen
De boekjes zijn groen
Een groen boek
Een groen boekje

For all the ones you see the suffix -e you need to pronounce roze as rohsuh, for all the ones that you dont see the suffix and begin with een you should say rohs. The predicative ones (the .... is....) are the exception some people (the minority imo) will also say rohsuh here instead of rohs.

As you can see the -e are more prevalent (especially if you take the predicates out of the equation) (which is likely the reason some people started to pronounce it as rohsuh in places it should have been rohs. And since in both cases the word is spelled the same you can see how this could be confusing)

As long as you stick with adding an e sound in the exact same cases you would when you would use another adjective you will be good. Because you can't randomly switch them. Only when used as a predicate the non-expected form is acceptable.

So you can't say "rohs boeken" and you can't say "een rohsuh boek"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.