1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The color is bad."

"The color is bad."

Translation:La koloro estas malbona.

June 17, 2015

5 Comments


keisuke.honda

Can someone give me a guide as to when you should add an -n on the end of a noun. I keep getting them confused. Oh and I have many spare lingots if that motivates you people!


Rae.F

The -n suffix denotes a direct object. Verbs like "to be" are stative verbs, not active verbs. They do not have direct objects but rather subject complements.


TerraZe

Also see: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative and scroll down to the "THE ACCUSATIVE ENDING: -N" section.

There are tips and notes on every section that can help clear things up. It's probably a good idea to read them when you get to that section.


Marcybats

Is any one else having problems with dictoinary hints?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.