"The color is bad."

Translation:La koloro estas malbona.

June 17, 2015

5 Comments


keisuke.honda

Can someone give me a guide as to when you should add an -n on the end of a noun. I keep getting them confused. Oh and I have many spare lingots if that motivates you people!

June 17, 2015

Rae.F

The -n suffix denotes a direct object. Verbs like "to be" are stative verbs, not active verbs. They do not have direct objects but rather subject complements.

June 17, 2015

TerraZe

Also see: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative and scroll down to the "THE ACCUSATIVE ENDING: -N" section.

There are tips and notes on every section that can help clear things up. It's probably a good idea to read them when you get to that section.

June 18, 2015

keisuke.honda

dankon

June 18, 2015

Marcybats

Is any one else having problems with dictoinary hints?

August 27, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.