1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biri buraya doğru yürüyor."

"Biri buraya doğru yürüyor."

Translation:Someone's walking towards here.

June 17, 2015

24 Comments


dedexpat

This sentence is a bit awkward in English as most native speakers would say "Someone is walking over here" instead of "towards here"


[deactivated user]

    I find it quite awkward too, but not wrong. For me, that is mostly because of the S on toward. In American English toward is much more common that towards.

    Other than that, it is just not a word choice we would use. In this instance, I'd say, "Someone is walking this way." I think of toward/towards as a word used to point away from oneself. "Toward the door," "toward the sun," "toward the the crowd," etc.


DaeHartl

    I'm also an American English speaker, but I prefer towards.

    Either way, I think the problem is more the "towards here" than any other part. We don't usually use them together. If you're talking to someone else in the same place with you you'd probably say "towards us", right? If they're on the phone or something I'd usually say something is walking "towards me".

    I wouldn't use "towards there" either, I'd prefer to use a pronoun like them, him, her, or it. So I think maybe it's just awkward English to use towards with an adverb like here or there, it should be used with nouns or pronouns.


DaeHartl

    I think the translation problem comes from the weirdness of the words "here" and "there" in English. Even though we can think of a place as "there" we usually don't use it as a pronoun for the place. That's why you don't replace "I am going to the grocery store," with "I am going to there." Instead you just say "I am going there," in which "there" is describing "going" and is not its direct object. I'm not sure though, someone who actually studies English grammar is welcome to school me.


KSchmir

    "Here" as well as "over here" can be construed as a place or a direction, so the English version would stay ambiguous. On the other hand, you could and probably would say "coming" and leave the manner of motion underspecified. In a natural translations, very often some information has to go. Wouldn't it be better to accept all these variations and just offer an alternative translation with the OK at the end?


Orgil231327

    I would just say "Someone is walking here." It doesn't translate directly the 'toward', but there is not infrequently that word-word direct translation does not work.


KevanSF

    Another option in English is "Someone is walking in this direction."


adelips

    I translated it "Someone is walking this way." Again, I realize it's not a direct translation, but I would think it's the most natural way to say it in English.


Katie368826

    I'm from the UK, I agree, it's very strange to say "someone is walking towards here".


AlexinNotTurkey

    Hmmm...I don't think I agree, but where are you from? We could speak quite different Englishes :)


colonel2link

    I agree, walking over here is much more natural. The other sounds wrong (American English)


modene1

    I see Alex's point of view. I can only assume dedexpat is American. I would say Someone is walking over here too.


Harrison995550

    I speak American English as well and I definitely would never say towards/toward here. I would understand what someone meant if they ever said it to me, but to my ears it is wrong. I'd say at least make "over here" be a correct translation.


Shahrazad26

    I agree. While the sentence is grammatically correct, that is not the way I would say it. Add the other sentence to the list of accepted answers.


NeridaPeters

    Prepositions are a pain because they vary from place to place. I speak Australian English. I would never use the example sentence. Because clearly I am here, I could say "someone is walking towards me". I could also say "towards this place". The meaning is the same but the emphasis is different.

    "Someone is walking over here" does not imply directional movement for me, so it does not work as an exact translation.


S.T.I.C.S

    Am I the only one who would say "walking in this direction?" or just plainly someone's walking here/this way?


AlexinNotTurkey

    That is a slightly different sentence in Turkish. You would use "bu yöne." :)


Karbora

    Do you really speak all those languages? :) Thank you for your useful comments in many threads!


modene1

    Someone is walking straight here, wasn't accepted. Might this be Biri buraya ileri yürüyor?


MoldovanMircea

    It is ironic how a language site like this promotes mirror translations, as well as mistranslations. This is not the only example. But let us remember that duolingo offers its content free of charge. And the duolingo method works just fine! So do not get your knickers in a twist. By the way, what is the mirror translations in Turkish for this one? :-)


irma863809

    It is correct to say someone's walking towards here or to say ....someone is walking towards here?


zeid188584

    So "someone is walking directly to here" is wrong??


Chris279882

    I translated it as 'Someone's walking here'. I am an natural English speaker, so the 'towards' seems odd and superfluous. As the speaker in this example is at a place, then if someone is walking in this direction/towards the speaker, they are coming 'here'. The clear implication is that they are walking towards the speaker, but 'towards' does not need to be said. On the other hand, if the someone was walking away from the speaker, they would be walking 'towards' there or somewhere else


Rena961514

    Can you leave out the 'dogru' in turkish, too? Like all the discussion about the english sentence suggests, "Someone is walking here"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.