Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biri buraya doğru yürüyor."

Translation:Someone's walking towards here.

3 years ago

18 Comments


dedexpat

This sentence is a bit awkward in English as most native speakers would say "Someone is walking over here" instead of "towards here"

3 years ago

clgibbons

I find it quite awkward too, but not wrong. For me, that is mostly because of the S on toward. In American English toward is much more common that towards.

Other than that, it is just not a word choice we would use. In this instance, I'd say, "Someone is walking this way." I think of toward/towards as a word used to point away from oneself. "Toward the door," "toward the sun," "toward the the crowd," etc.

3 years ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

I'm also an American English speaker, but I prefer towards.

Either way, I think the problem is more the "towards here" than any other part. We don't usually use them together. If you're talking to someone else in the same place with you you'd probably say "towards us", right? If they're on the phone or something I'd usually say something is walking "towards me".

I wouldn't use "towards there" either, I'd prefer to use a pronoun like them, him, her, or it. So I think maybe it's just awkward English to use towards with an adverb like here or there, it should be used with nouns or pronouns.

2 years ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

I think the translation problem comes from the weirdness of the words "here" and "there" in English. Even though we can think of a place as "there" we usually don't use it as a pronoun for the place. That's why you don't replace "I am going to the grocery store," with "I am going to there." Instead you just say "I am going there," in which "there" is describing "going" and is not its direct object. I'm not sure though, someone who actually studies English grammar is welcome to school me.

2 years ago

Orgil231327
Orgil231327

I would just say "Someone is walking here." It doesn't translate directly the 'toward', but there is not infrequently that word-word direct translation does not work.

3 years ago

adelips

I translated it "Someone is walking this way." Again, I realize it's not a direct translation, but I would think it's the most natural way to say it in English.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmm...I don't think I agree, but where are you from? We could speak quite different Englishes :)

3 years ago

colonel2link

I agree, walking over here is much more natural. The other sounds wrong (American English)

3 years ago

modene1

I see Alex's point of view. I can only assume dedexpat is American. I would say Someone is walking over here too.

3 years ago

Harrison995550

I speak American English as well and I definitely would never say towards/toward here. I would understand what someone meant if they ever said it to me, but to my ears it is wrong. I'd say at least make "over here" be a correct translation.

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

I'm from the UK, I agree, it's very strange to say "someone is walking towards here".

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

I agree. While the sentence is grammatically correct, that is not the way I would say it. Add the other sentence to the list of accepted answers.

2 years ago

NeridaPeters
NeridaPeters

Prepositions are a pain because they vary from place to place. I speak Australian English. I would never use the example sentence. Because clearly I am here, I could say "someone is walking towards me". I could also say "towards this place". The meaning is the same but the emphasis is different.

"Someone is walking over here" does not imply directional movement for me, so it does not work as an exact translation.

3 years ago

modene1

Someone is walking straight here, wasn't accepted. Might this be Biri buraya ileri yürüyor?

3 years ago

S.T.I.C.S

Am I the only one who would say "walking in this direction?" or just plainly someone's walking here/this way?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is a slightly different sentence in Turkish. You would use "bu yöne." :)

2 years ago

Karbora
Karbora

Do you really speak all those languages? :) Thank you for your useful comments in many threads!

1 year ago

MoldovanMircea

It is ironic how a language site like this promotes mirror translations, as well as mistranslations. This is not the only example. But let us remember that duolingo offers its content free of charge. And the duolingo method works just fine! So do not get your knickers in a twist. By the way, what is the mirror translations in Turkish for this one? :-)

2 years ago