Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Someone stands behind the wall."

Translation:Er staat iemand achter de muur.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Le-trois

Would "Iemand staat achter de muur" be acceptable also?

If so what are the differences between the two translations?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that is fine too. The difference is very subtle, I'm not really sure how to explain it. Using "er" puts more emphasis on the fact that the subject is unknown, I think.

Edit: actually I think it's more or less the same as in English: "Someone is standing behind the wall" vs. "There is someone standing behind the wall".

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Why not 'wand'?

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Muur / Wand

  • The 'wall' built around a garden, castle, town, etc. -- muur

  • The wall of a room can be either muur or wand. However, the former is always correct and the latter is sometimes incorrect. Thus, it's safe to stick with muur when referring to the wall of a room, at least until a necessity to make a further distinction arises.

  • Wand can also render 'partition'.

  • Wand is used in rendering 'arterial wall', 'vertical wall', 'solid wall' and various others.

  • aan de wand hebben hangen -- "to have placed/hanging on the wall" (When ordering food/beverage from a store/vendor that has their menu placed on the wall.)

Many common compound nouns involving 'wall' utilize only wand.

  • de wandklok -- the wall clock

  • de wandkaart -- the wall map

  • het wandkleed -- the wall rug/hanging

Note: the word de stadswallen renders 'ramparts', although de wal otherwise usually refers to a 'quay' or an 'embankment'.

1 year ago

itkoi
itkoi

"Er ligt iemand achter de muur"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The English sentence clearly states stands, hence ligt doesn't work here.

1 year ago

itkoi
itkoi

Right, right. But it would be correct to say that if it were "There IS someone behind the wall", right?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Depending on context, yes.

1 year ago