"Is there some fat on the meat?"

Translation:Ĉu estas iom da graso sur la viando?

3 years ago

8 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

So why is the fat ON the meat, instead of IN it?

3 years ago

Davgwynne

I suspect that it could be either “in” or “on” depending on the meat. With some meats you have streaks of fat running through the meat (such as streaky bacon) where “in” would be more appropriate. Some meats have a more significant layer of fat on the outside where “on” would be better, but “around” might be better still.

11 months ago

Juha_Metsakallas

For me too (?) "on"/"sur" gives an impression that someone has poured some extra fat on the meat, instead of being there naturally.

1 year ago

Mattmanhu

Is there a reason we need "da" in this sentence? I read this as: Is there some of fat on the meat.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Iom means "Some amount" not just "some." So what the sentence says is "some quantity of fat…" Which is why da is here.

3 years ago

Mattmanhu

Ok, thank you. I'll try to remmeber that.

3 years ago

thetomgentry
thetomgentry

Why doesn't kelka work?

9 months ago

Boxfun

This sentence needs to be structured differently in English.

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.