"Is there some fat on the meat?"

Translation:Ĉu estas iom da graso sur la viando?

June 17, 2015

8 Comments


FredCapp

So why is the fat ON the meat, instead of IN it?

June 17, 2015

Davgwynne

I suspect that it could be either “in” or “on” depending on the meat. With some meats you have streaks of fat running through the meat (such as streaky bacon) where “in” would be more appropriate. Some meats have a more significant layer of fat on the outside where “on” would be better, but “around” might be better still.

January 5, 2018

Juha_Metsakallas

For me too (?) "on"/"sur" gives an impression that someone has poured some extra fat on the meat, instead of being there naturally.

October 14, 2017

Mattmanhu

Is there a reason we need "da" in this sentence? I read this as: Is there some of fat on the meat.

September 23, 2015

FredCapp

Iom means "Some amount" not just "some." So what the sentence says is "some quantity of fat…" Which is why da is here.

September 23, 2015

Mattmanhu

Ok, thank you. I'll try to remmeber that.

September 24, 2015

thetomgentry

Why doesn't kelka work?

February 12, 2018

Boxfun

This sentence needs to be structured differently in English.

March 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.