"Eles perderão a prazo."

Translation:They will miss the deadline.

October 6, 2013

5 Comments


Roffak

Eles perderao a prazo ou Eles perderao o prazo? acho que tem um erro nesta oracao

October 6, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, there is a mistake. the deadline = o prazo.

October 6, 2013

SpencerPri4

Prazo is masculine. But now it's feminine!?!

December 26, 2015

Danmoller

Yes, it's wrong, it's "O prazo".

But....if the translation was: "they will lose in the long term", then "a prazo" would be right (preposition + noun).

We use "a prazo" very commonly when buying stuff. There are two buying options: "à vista" or "a prazo".

  • À vista = single payment
  • A prazo = the price is divided to be paid monthly (in the long term)
April 6, 2014

hr1982

Is there a reason "They will lose the time" doesn't work?

March 1, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.