"Hvad laver I juleaften?"

Translation:What do you do Christmas Eve?

June 17, 2015

9 Comments


btwillbethere

Should 'What do you do during Christmas Eve?' also be accepted?

June 17, 2015

Pippapips

Actually, I would translate by "What do you do on Christmas Eve?"
"What do you do Christmas Eve?" does not seem right, unless you speak to someone called Christmas Eve, and you would write a coma: "What do you do, Christmas Eve?" Can any native English speaker give its advice?

January 10, 2018

Grace_Though

I would absolutely say "What do you do Christmas Eve." with the understanding that I'm omitting 'on' in the middle. The setnence should be written "...on Christmas Eve." but it seems that so many of these sentences are written with spoken English.

November 12, 2018

Marko_Vuko

What do you do on Christmas Eve?

March 6, 2018

EinarLogiV

And "What do you do at Christmas Eve?"?

May 26, 2017

demonswaltz

What do you do on Christmas Eve would be how I would say it ... It's 2am and I am doing this because I can't sleep... I actually thought that I can't read either...

September 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You can't skip "on" in English. This is mis-translated.

    December 31, 2018

johnf265788

    Wrong english translation. On is essential

    February 2, 2019

SanTi644624

    I have just found this error in my Danish practice. This translation is wrong. There should be a "on" in the options to complete the sentence, because "What do you do Christmas Eve" is incorrect.

    May 31, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.