"Hvad laver I juleaften?"

Translation:What do you do Christmas Eve?

June 17, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pippapips

Actually, I would translate by "What do you do on Christmas Eve?"
"What do you do Christmas Eve?" does not seem right, unless you speak to someone called Christmas Eve, and you would write a coma: "What do you do, Christmas Eve?" Can any native English speaker give its advice?


komati

Native speaker here, you are 100% right


btwillbethere

Should 'What do you do during Christmas Eve?' also be accepted?


Marko_Vuko

What do you do on Christmas Eve?


[deactivated user]

    You can't skip "on" in English. This is mis-translated.


demonswaltz

    What do you do on Christmas Eve would be how I would say it ... It's 2am and I am doing this because I can't sleep... I actually thought that I can't read either...


SantiAnnd

    I have just found this error in my Danish practice. This translation is wrong. There should be a "on" in the options to complete the sentence, because "What do you do Christmas Eve" is incorrect.


Max.Em

    As Danish often uses present tense in combination with some point in time to describe future events, couldn't this be "What are you going to do [on] Christmas Eve" as well?


johngf55

    Wrong english translation. On is essential


GeorgeNica6

    What do you do on Christmas eve? Thats a much better translation. Thank you!


Tealin1

    I cannot hear the "I" in the new reading – does anyone else have this problem?


johngf55

    Wrong English - a preposition is required.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.