"Jeg har lyst på øl."

Translation:I want beer.

3 years ago

31 Comments


DianaCigher

''å ha lyst'' - på - when using a noun ''å ha lyst'' - til - when using a verb

Jeg har lyst på øl. Jeg har lyst til å reise.

2 years ago

miniummanee
miniummanee

Thank you, just what I needed :)

2 years ago

IdleTongue

Tusen takk

1 year ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

I have a lust for beer!

2 years ago

Ormagoden
Ormagoden

Literal translation works way better than the accepted answer. Skål!

3 months ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

How does "Jeg har lyst på øl" sound compared to "Jeg vil ha øl"? Do they have different nuances?

3 years ago

vildand91

"Jeg vil ha" comes off as more decided and immediate than "jeg har lyst på". Like the difference between "I want beer (now!)" and "I would like/fancy some beer"

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Perfect, thanks! I was guessing something along those lines, that "vil ha" has more decidedness and volition behind it, and that "har lyst på" is more of a feeling or mood.

3 years ago

vildand91

Exactly! :)

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Å ha lyst seems to be exactly like the German Lust haben, French avoir envie, Spanish tener ganas, Italian aver voglia, or English to feel like (or alternatives like to fancy or to have a hankering). "Want" very often conveys decision or demand; "feel like" only conveys desire.

2 years ago

Highblood

Every time I come across something like "å ha lyst" I always think to myself "man, this is pretty weird" but then I go "wait... that's exactly how it is in French..." Since I'm learning from an English perspective I tend to compare everything to it and forget about my own native language. I tell you though learning Norwegian as both an English and French speaker makes it a whole lot easier. Pretty much every time something is very different from English, it's usually exactly like French. That's not even counting all the words that come from French too. All in all, I feel like I'm in a very good position to learn Norwegian and it feels pudding great.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I was with you until "pudding".

2 years ago

Highblood

Profanity filter, courtesy of Deliciae

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Oh, that jammy custard!

2 years ago

justahumblephebs

Gotta say, I'm in the exact same boat as you: native english speaker and fluent in french is really helping me out with this language!

4 weeks ago

TopsecretName
TopsecretName

Right? There are so many things in Norwegian that are the exact same thing in german but in english it doesn't make any sense. And I'm always like "wth were they thinking? I mean... (Starting to translate it literally) .. oh.. OOOOOOH" every dang time :D

1 year ago

NuriaHarket

I've always seen "å ha lyst" translated as "I fancy/I would like", not "want" O.o

2 years ago

LBoksha
LBoksha

Coincidentally, "I feel like a beer" is an accepted translation, and sounds a lot more natural to me than "I want beer".

2 years ago

Highblood

Dette er grunnen jeg elsker norsk, så kult

2 years ago

JegHeterKordian

I wrote "I crave beer". But it's not correct

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

That implies addiction. I doubt lyst is usually that strong.

2 years ago

Jazgrza

Why "I want to drink beer" is not accepted? Noone wants a beer to just stare at it.

2 years ago

Kasserb
Kasserb

I wrote I'm in the mood for beer and it no workee

1 year ago

hmada993
hmada993

du vil ikke ha den nok.

1 year ago

Kasserb
Kasserb

Jeg antar ikke.

1 year ago

AndreasPuh1
AndreasPuh1

Yep, I wrote that too. I feel it should be accepted.

7 months ago

effyleven
effyleven

How about.. "I have a desire for beer." ? Then I can translate:- har = have.

1 year ago

TanteSonja

And with that, I'm off to the fridge... Skål!

1 year ago

Ks.Tomek

It translates perfectly into Polish "(ja) Mam ochotę na piwo".

1 year ago

zuaZpR
zuaZpR

Skam

9 months ago

capoeiraplaya

Can't you just say jeg lyst øl?

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.