1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mag jeden Jungen."

"Sie mag jeden Jungen."

Translation:She likes every boy.

December 28, 2012

21 Comments


dTos

I believe this is to do with differing cases and the "E" ending. I believe as a rule of thumb that most/all nouns ending in "E" (and a few other non-standard endings), that are masculine, are modified in the latter 3 cases by adding an "n" or "en" to the end. It's Der Junge for nominative, or Die Jungen/Jungs for "boyS".... but De[n|m|s] JungeN for other 3 cases. Someone else please chime in to correct me if I'm incorrect.


shantihs

Certain German nouns are considered "weak" nouns (Junge, Student, etc) and take endings in the singular and plural.


RobertLunkez

that's it! so, jedeN Juge"n"


Miszu

N in jede>n< is taken from definite article


shelomith.

What are weak nouns?


yetijones

Also, the sentence can't read "She likes every boys." By context you infer that the sentence translates to "She likes every boy," where 'boy' masks a plural-case being preceded by 'every'. I bet another accepted translation would be, "She likes each of the boys" (in which case 'Jungen' is expressed explicitly).


CianM

"She likes all of the boys" works too


terowth

I don't think jungen is plural in this case but is one of those words when in acc/dat/gen takes an n at the end. See dTos's reply below.


mukeshp

Weird ! First time knew this ! Thanks :)


Gildesh

Should not the article be jede (plural and akkusativ)


terowth

Nope, because Jungen is singular in this case and it's in the accusative case. Some nouns in German add an n or en at the end when in accusative/dative/genitive cases.

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm

Also, if you read the other discussion in this discussion, they already point this out.


walty

Isn't "Jungen" "boys"?


Sagher

thats what i thought but after reading comments i get it. there are some masculine nouns in german which ends at "e" like "junge, kunde, neffe, lowe etc" and these all uses "n" at the end in all cases except Nominative. there are some other kind of nouns also which ends at "n" or "en". you can see them in links given in comments


Monolith2

Why can't this be "You like every boy"?


rharao

Can't be "they," either. "Sie mag" is conjugated for third person singular.


jabenpor

if jungen translate as boys (plural) i belive that "jede" will be "alle jungen" as all boys


nba1001

Couldn't "jeden Jungen" also mean "every guy"?


Pberg70

i put she likes all boys and was accepted.


dassonee

She seems quite indiscriminate in her likings


Sagher

when do we use "jeden"?


ladule

"I have a crush on eeeeevery boy!"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.