"Sie mag jeden Jungen."

Translation:She likes every boy.

December 28, 2012

21 Comments


dTos

I believe this is to do with differing cases and the "E" ending. I believe as a rule of thumb that most/all nouns ending in "E" (and a few other non-standard endings), that are masculine, are modified in the latter 3 cases by adding an "n" or "en" to the end. It's Der Junge for nominative, or Die Jungen/Jungs for "boyS".... but De[n|m|s] JungeN for other 3 cases. Someone else please chime in to correct me if I'm incorrect.

December 31, 2012

shantihs

Certain German nouns are considered "weak" nouns (Junge, Student, etc) and take endings in the singular and plural.

January 30, 2013

RobertLunkez

that's it! so, jedeN Juge"n"

March 15, 2013

Miszu

N in jede>n< is taken from definite article

August 18, 2013

shelomith.

What are weak nouns?

March 6, 2014

yetijones

Also, the sentence can't read "She likes every boys." By context you infer that the sentence translates to "She likes every boy," where 'boy' masks a plural-case being preceded by 'every'. I bet another accepted translation would be, "She likes each of the boys" (in which case 'Jungen' is expressed explicitly).

January 1, 2013

CianM

"She likes all of the boys" works too

March 15, 2013

terowth

I don't think jungen is plural in this case but is one of those words when in acc/dat/gen takes an n at the end. See dTos's reply below.

March 15, 2013

mukeshp

Weird ! First time knew this ! Thanks :)

March 11, 2013

Gildesh

Should not the article be jede (plural and akkusativ)

March 18, 2013

terowth

Nope, because Jungen is singular in this case and it's in the accusative case. Some nouns in German add an n or en at the end when in accusative/dative/genitive cases.

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm

Also, if you read the other discussion in this discussion, they already point this out.

March 19, 2013

walty

Isn't "Jungen" "boys"?

December 28, 2012

Sagher

thats what i thought but after reading comments i get it. there are some masculine nouns in german which ends at "e" like "junge, kunde, neffe, lowe etc" and these all uses "n" at the end in all cases except Nominative. there are some other kind of nouns also which ends at "n" or "en". you can see them in links given in comments

June 4, 2014

Monolith2

Why can't this be "You like every boy"?

August 27, 2013

rharao

Can't be "they," either. "Sie mag" is conjugated for third person singular.

September 5, 2013

jabenpor

if jungen translate as boys (plural) i belive that "jede" will be "alle jungen" as all boys

October 17, 2013

nba1001

Couldn't "jeden Jungen" also mean "every guy"?

January 3, 2014

Pberg70

i put she likes all boys and was accepted.

May 8, 2014

dassonee

She seems quite indiscriminate in her likings

May 21, 2014

Sagher

when do we use "jeden"?

June 4, 2014

ladule

"I have a crush on eeeeevery boy!"

July 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.