"Let's visit China!"

Translation:Ni vizitu Ĉinion!

June 17, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Julian8941

Why can't I say 'Ni vizitu al Ĉino"?


johmue

Because that's the syntax of "viziti". "viziti ion/iun" means "to visit something/somebody"

It's a good habit always learn verbs with their syntax.


amanda_grace

So the imperative is used with a pronoun for hortatory and jussive clauses?


Volodymyr507891

Vizitu ĉinion. Why not?


DavidLamb53073

That would be OK if you were telling somebody else to visit China, but not for "Let's (short for "let us") visit China". You need something in Esperanto to indicate the "us", that is why it is "Ni vizitu Ĉinion".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.