"Det er en lomme."

Translation:It is a pocket.

June 17, 2015

8 Comments


Cosmosis14

Is "det" pronounced differently depending on where it is in the sentence? This is really starting to confuse me, as sometimes i hear it like "day" and other times (as in this sentence) like "duh."

June 17, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'det' should always be pronounced the same. The audio might be wrong on some sentences, so you could try to find other Norwegian sources pronounced it.

June 18, 2015

KeithGodat

I think it is just playing the words very quickly. If you click on the word, it should say the "day" sounding pronunciation (at least on the android app).

September 3, 2015

Strandfloh

Is "lomme" only used for small pockets as a part of clothes and bigger bags like backpacks, or could it also be used for larger bags?
(I'm German, and we can use the same word (Tasche) for pockets and bags.)

May 19, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's not used to mean "bag", no. It's always a pocket on something else.

Bonus compound: A bus bay/lay-by is called "en busslomme"

May 19, 2017

Strandfloh

Mange takk :-)

May 19, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

May 19, 2017

Jack981723

I thought about this statement and where to put the word "ikke" if I wanted to say the opposite. Would it be Det er ikke en lomme like in english, or just Det er en lomme ikke? I feel like the former is more natural.

July 23, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.