"Det er en lomme."

Translation:It is a pocket.

June 17, 2015

11 Comments


Cosmosis14

Is "det" pronounced differently depending on where it is in the sentence? This is really starting to confuse me, as sometimes i hear it like "day" and other times (as in this sentence) like "duh."


fveldig
Mod

'det' should always be pronounced the same. The audio might be wrong on some sentences, so you could try to find other Norwegian sources pronounced it.


Strandfloh

Is "lomme" only used for small pockets as a part of clothes and bigger bags like backpacks, or could it also be used for larger bags?
(I'm German, and we can use the same word (Tasche) for pockets and bags.)


Deliciae
Mod

It's not used to mean "bag", no. It's always a pocket on something else.

Bonus compound: A bus bay/lay-by is called "en busslomme"


Strandfloh

Mange takk :-)


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


LuckyLemoncake

En "busslomme"? that's the cutest thing ever :3


skittenskilpadde

I thought about this statement and where to put the word "ikke" if I wanted to say the opposite. Would it be Det er ikke en lomme like in english, or just Det er en lomme ikke? I feel like the former is more natural.


Leslie725114

Ikke always comes after the verb, so it would come right after "er": "Det er ikke en lomme"


ClayWhipp

Can this also mean "there is a pocket"?


Walt1965

The audio says 'da har en lomme' not 'det er' ... very confusing and meaningless ...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.