Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why is there no mirror in the bathroom?"

Translation:Kial ne estas spegulo en la banĉambro?

3 years ago

7 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉar ni estas vampiroj!

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

Cxar vi estas malbela.

3 years ago

-CEREZA-
-CEREZA-

I might be thinking this totally wrong, but shouldn't be "estas ne spegulo..."?

1 year ago

errant1
errant1

"Ne" always goes before the verb being negated, never after.

1 year ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

But is there a verb being negated?

You could look at things as "there's 'not a state' of mirror existence"—negating the verb, or "there is a state of 'non-mirror existence'—negating the noun.

Or, as the old song would put it, "Jes, ni havas ne bananojn. Ni havas ne bananojn hodiaux."

1 year ago

errant1
errant1

Yes, there is a verb being negated: estas. Also in Esperanto, it would be phrased "neniujn bananojn."

1 year ago

trekky0623

Can "Kial neniu spegulo estas en la banĉambro?" be correct?

1 year ago