1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanter spiser kartofler."

"Elefanter spiser kartofler."

Translation:Elephants eat potatoes.

June 17, 2015

13 Comments


LowTide3L

Do they really?


Kobz113

It is known.


Rhuxinabox

accidentally spelling potatoes potatos and getting it wrong... guess im relearning english too while im at it. T_T


LubieKebaba

So women cant eat potatoes but elephants can?:(


CyColeman1

AN ELEFANT EATIN A POTATOE???? WHATS NEXT BBQ??!


WhiteWolfie18

POTATO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Magda835502

I find it very frustrating when I translate the sentence correctly and my answer gets turned down because of a typing mistake in English! This is the Danish course, right?


GraydonVan

New crazy Danish animal added to list.


RangerKan0

oh? and why don't women eat potatoes then?


Vilhelm210017

I'm certain they don't


NathanTibb

Relating to this, how would one reply, "Do they?" So far, all I've seen for questions is putting the verb first.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.