1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi trenger en person med kun…

"Vi trenger en person med kunnskaper i finsk."

Translation:We need a person with skills in Finnish.

June 17, 2015

3 Comments


Strapping

I disagree strongly with both the correct translation and the usage. You would not say this.

"Vi trenger en person som kan finsk" sounds much more natural.


ThaliNilsen

I agree, I would never use this sentence!


SanctMinimalicen

I'm dismayed that kunnskap is masculine, whilst all the other -skap words I know are neuter. D:

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started