"Ela toma limonada com sal."

Translation:She drinks lemonade with salt.

October 6, 2013

19 Comments


MystiqueF

Does anyone drink lemonade with salt? Margaritas, yes but not lemonade?

December 13, 2013

sweet.zack

Tbh I always used to put a bit of salt around my glass of lemonade at the mexican restaurant I used to work at... not as bad as you'd think! It pairs surprisingly well together.

November 3, 2014

Edouard678077

oh, interesting. Thank you. Will have to try one day :)

August 18, 2018

Prancytime

Maybe she only has salted margarita glasses. She has to take all her drinks with salt.

March 27, 2014

SteveMedeiros

The whole point of using "toms" instead of "bebe" is to use take instead of drink.

October 6, 2013

sirrix

I agree - in English, the use "she takes lemonade with salt" would be appropriate and should register correct here.

October 24, 2013

todji

I thought so too

May 25, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Both are right, so both should be accepted. "toma" and "bebe" are synonymous in this case.

January 1, 2014

MicheleMar39

Eeew

December 26, 2013

DamienLawr

I said take with salt and was marked wrong! Its bebe and toma interchangeable or it the point of toma is that she takes salt with her lemonade

February 21, 2014

SnrFuta

they're interchangeable, but tomar has two meanings: to take and to drink. In English, if you say "I'll take a beer", you're saying you will get the beer, possibly drink it, but not necessarily (you might take it to someone else, for example), whereas my understanding is that in Portuguese, "tomo uma cerveja" means you will drink it

December 1, 2014

RoseRobins14

In England, you DO say "I take whisky with soda" and "do you take tea with sugar?". So the most correct translation is "she takes lemonade with salt". Simples.

March 4, 2019

GidgetGilda

Why do they use toma instead of bebe?

September 16, 2015

bretonparano

I used "take" because we have "beber" for drink and it was considered as a mistake. Vey masty considering that tomar can be translated as take or drink.

April 29, 2014

luke_shears

It sounded more like sao than sal to me.

November 17, 2014

sirrix

Words ending in "-al" are pronounced similar to the "-ão" sound. Local, legal, nacional, etc.

November 17, 2014

Davu

You're right, they are similar, but the vowel before the 'l' is not nasalised the way "-ão" would imply; it's as if the "l" at the end of words was really a "u" (some say "w"): "Brasil" = "Brasiu", for example.

November 17, 2014

sirrix

Great way to explain it - thanks!

November 17, 2014

scraff

Whats the difference between toma and pega? I am sure that pega has been used as "take" before. Not in place of bebe. But other that that what is the general difference? Thanks.

February 17, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.