1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela toma limonada com sal."

"Ela toma limonada com sal."

Translation:She drinks lemonade with salt.

October 6, 2013

20 Comments


MystiqueF

Does anyone drink lemonade with salt? Margaritas, yes but not lemonade?


sweet.zack

Tbh I always used to put a bit of salt around my glass of lemonade at the mexican restaurant I used to work at... not as bad as you'd think! It pairs surprisingly well together.


Edouard678077

oh, interesting. Thank you. Will have to try one day :)


RodrigoBer425839

Ola , Bom dia! Vamos trocar experiencia no idioma?


Prancytime

Maybe she only has salted margarita glasses. She has to take all her drinks with salt.


SteveMedeiros

The whole point of using "toms" instead of "bebe" is to use take instead of drink.


sirrix

I agree - in English, the use "she takes lemonade with salt" would be appropriate and should register correct here.


todji

I thought so too


cinthiia_mc

Both are right, so both should be accepted. "toma" and "bebe" are synonymous in this case.


DamienLawr

I said take with salt and was marked wrong! Its bebe and toma interchangeable or it the point of toma is that she takes salt with her lemonade


SnrFuta

they're interchangeable, but tomar has two meanings: to take and to drink. In English, if you say "I'll take a beer", you're saying you will get the beer, possibly drink it, but not necessarily (you might take it to someone else, for example), whereas my understanding is that in Portuguese, "tomo uma cerveja" means you will drink it


RoseRobins14

In England, you DO say "I take whisky with soda" and "do you take tea with sugar?". So the most correct translation is "she takes lemonade with salt". Simples.


GidgetGilda

Why do they use toma instead of bebe?


bretonparano

I used "take" because we have "beber" for drink and it was considered as a mistake. Vey masty considering that tomar can be translated as take or drink.


luke_shears

It sounded more like sao than sal to me.


sirrix

Words ending in "-al" are pronounced similar to the "-ão" sound. Local, legal, nacional, etc.


Davu

You're right, they are similar, but the vowel before the 'l' is not nasalised the way "-ão" would imply; it's as if the "l" at the end of words was really a "u" (some say "w"): "Brasil" = "Brasiu", for example.


sirrix

Great way to explain it - thanks!


scraff

Whats the difference between toma and pega? I am sure that pega has been used as "take" before. Not in place of bebe. But other that that what is the general difference? Thanks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.