"Коли мій поїзд?"

Translation:When is my train?

June 17, 2015

10 Comments


ipdominguez

"What time is my train?"

August 12, 2015

jmydle

Yeah. It sounds weird. 'When is my train coming?' or 'where is my train?' seems more natural.

December 2, 2015

booshnok

calling "when's my train?" almost correct should just be correct. In English we often shorten this to "When's my train?"

May 7, 2016

Altraalba

When?

June 17, 2015

Vinnfred

Something is wrong?

June 17, 2015

Altraalba

It`s sounds strange without verb, thank you ))

June 17, 2015

ipdominguez

There is a verb: "is"

August 12, 2015

Weylin366674

It sounds strange without a lexical verb. :)

June 1, 2019

GeneM.

The recording of поїзд doesn't sound phonetic. Sounds like "Poized" but looks like it should be (Po-yi-zid). Usually, Ukrainian words are phonetic. Is this an exception?

February 27, 2016

Vinnfred

It is phonetic :)

March 3, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.