"Колимійпоїзд?"

Translation:When is my train?

3 years ago

9 Comments


ipdominguez

"What time is my train?"

3 years ago

jmydle
jmydle

Yeah. It sounds weird. 'When is my train coming?' or 'where is my train?' seems more natural.

3 years ago

booshnok

calling "when's my train?" almost correct should just be correct. In English we often shorten this to "When's my train?"

2 years ago

Altraalba
Altraalba

When?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Something is wrong?

3 years ago

Altraalba
Altraalba

It`s sounds strange without verb, thank you ))

3 years ago

ipdominguez

There is a verb: "is"

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

The recording of поїзд doesn't sound phonetic. Sounds like "Poized" but looks like it should be (Po-yi-zid). Usually, Ukrainian words are phonetic. Is this an exception?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It is phonetic :)

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.