1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Коли мій поїзд?"

"Коли мій поїзд?"

Translation:When is my train?

June 17, 2015

15 Comments


ipdominguez

"What time is my train?"


BalaPerdida1992

Or "When does my train comes?" might seem more proper.

It is indeed a very strange sentence in english. The other right question to make it's if it is a proper question in ukrainian, since it already has a spoken track I might guess it is.

Just as an barely unrelated example, not all languages should be translated literally because some have "I call myself" which we translate as "My name is". If we look at ukrainian you can say "I [am] Duo" or "My name [is] Duo" because we have to assume and instinctually know which verb [To be] is being used. We can't translate literally word per word.


Kari884679

When does my train come? OR When is my train coming?


ipdominguez

There is no verb in the sentence. "Коли" means "when", "мій" means "my" and "поїзд" means "train". So I guess both you translations are correct. The second sounds better to my ear, but I don't know why.


jmydle

Yeah. It sounds weird. 'When is my train coming?' or 'where is my train?' seems more natural.


booshnok

calling "when's my train?" almost correct should just be correct. In English we often shorten this to "When's my train?"


Vinnfred

Something is wrong?


Altraalba

It`s sounds strange without verb, thank you ))


ipdominguez

There is a verb: "is"


Weylin366674

It sounds strange without a lexical verb. :)


GeneM.

The recording of поїзд doesn't sound phonetic. Sounds like "Poized" but looks like it should be (Po-yi-zid). Usually, Ukrainian words are phonetic. Is this an exception?


Vinnfred

It is phonetic :)


M_Ginger

Whete is the stress on "коли"? I have no sound.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.