"Oneiçer?"

Translation:What does he drink?

3 years ago

5 Comments


AbdelhalimAH

Is "What is he/she drinking?" also a correct answer?

10 months ago

scarpunzel

I don't think so, because -ing is continuing present. I believe that is handled differently Turkish.

3 months ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

Is 'O içer ne' also acceptable?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No....question words will never ever come after the verb. It must receive stress and will always occur before the verb for that reason :)

3 years ago

sebyte

"What does she drink?" should be a correct answer (as well as 'he').

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.