1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O ne içer?"

"O ne içer?"

Translation:What does he drink?

June 17, 2015

5 Comments


AbdelhalimAH

Is "What is he/she drinking?" also a correct answer?


scarpunzel

I don't think so, because -ing is continuing present. I believe that is handled differently Turkish.


sebyte

"What does she drink?" should be a correct answer (as well as 'he').


JasoonS

Is 'O içer ne' also acceptable?


AlexinNotTurkey

No....question words will never ever come after the verb. It must receive stress and will always occur before the verb for that reason :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.