"O ne içer?"

Translation:What does he drink?

June 17, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbdelhalimAH

Is "What is he/she drinking?" also a correct answer?


scarpunzel

I don't think so, because -ing is continuing present. I believe that is handled differently Turkish.


sporks5000

Is "He drinks what?" incorrect because there's an implied difference in how the question is stressed?


JasoonS

Is 'O içer ne' also acceptable?


AlexinNotTurkey

No....question words will never ever come after the verb. It must receive stress and will always occur before the verb for that reason :)


zohre952736

Is Ne o içer also correct???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.