"I am a waitress."

Translation:Я офіціантка.

3 years ago

3 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

The choicinator or whatever it's called is telling me Я є офіціантка is a correct answer as well - how does that work?

3 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

In Ukrainian "є" means am/is/are ("to be" in Present tense).

2 years ago

Malik820656

Correct, but no one says "Я є офіціантка.".. You only really use "є" to clarify that something/someone has something ("У квартирі є спальня." - "There is a bedroom in the apartment."). If you describe something/someone being something/someone than you usually leave it out ("Я - офіціантка.")

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.