1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have already produced nine…

"I have already produced nine films."

Translation:Eu já produzi nove filmes.

October 6, 2013

6 Comments


duofus

Tenho producido ? The text is present perfect ? Is there someth. Special for prozudir or when do we have to take it for simple present tense ?


aidx767

The Brazilian "present perfect" isn't used the same way as the English present perfect. In most cases, the English present perfect is translated by the pretérito perfeito. Going the other direction, the pretérito perfeito can be translated either by the English simple past OR by the present perfect (see this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1483888/Portuguese-tenses-what-do-they-mean)


mariaaa

"eu produzi já nove filmes" - would this word order be wrong?


Paulenrique

it sounds awkward, but you may here it at times :S


mariaaa

Then I'll stick with the option that was given by the tool, thanks for clarifying.


JuniorRamone

In Engligh, the word "already" is always placed before the verb? What's the rule?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.