1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have already produced nine…

"I have already produced nine films."

Translation:Eu já produzi nove filmes.

October 6, 2013

11 Comments


duofus

Tenho producido ? The text is present perfect ? Is there someth. Special for prozudir or when do we have to take it for simple present tense ?


aidx767

The Brazilian "present perfect" isn't used the same way as the English present perfect. In most cases, the English present perfect is translated by the pretérito perfeito. Going the other direction, the pretérito perfeito can be translated either by the English simple past OR by the present perfect (see this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1483888/Portuguese-tenses-what-do-they-mean)


PHScanes

I have been produced


RobertoTom7

no I don't think that is right. "perfeito" doesn't change the transitivity of the verb.

"Eu me tenho produzido." would be "I have been produced" [by my own hand].


mariaaa

"eu produzi já nove filmes" - would this word order be wrong?


Paulenrique

it sounds awkward, but you may here it at times :S


mariaaa

Then I'll stick with the option that was given by the tool, thanks for clarifying.


JuniorRamone

In Engligh, the word "already" is always placed before the verb? What's the rule?


PHScanes

The rule is to place where you want to emphasize


JuniorRamone

So, "I already have produced nine films" is correct too?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.