"Lesquels sont à vous ?"

Translation:Which ones are yours?

December 28, 2012

46 Comments


ACromulentName

Why is the à required in this sentence? Would it also be correct to say lesquels sont vous?

December 28, 2012

Sitesurf

the preposition "à" complements the verb "être" : "être à quelqu'un" is "to belong to someone".

"lesquels sont vous" would translate in "which are you" (which does not have much sense, I think)

December 28, 2012

ACromulentName

Thanks. That makes sense to me.

December 28, 2012

stefs304

Is it possible to say 'lesquels sont vos?'

September 14, 2014

Sitesurf

No it is not (in English = which are your?).

You need a possessive pronoun:

  • les vôtres/les tiens/les tiennes

or the à + stressed pronoun formula:

  • à vous / à toi.
September 15, 2014

YahyaZuhair

lesquels sont vous ? does not make sense, unless you're in a fancy-dress party (fête costumée)
So you pick up the phone and ask your friend "lesquels sont vous ?"

April 22, 2014

Sitesurf

lesquels sont vous will never work, because the form of verb "être" for "vous" is "êtes": "lesquels êtes-vous ?"

April 23, 2014

YahyaZuhair

oops! my bad, I don't know how I missed that

April 23, 2014

MBen250

What about "Lequels sont les vôtres" ??

September 15, 2017

pbhj9

FWIW there's an English colloquialism "which are you" would be "which of these is yours". "I'm the pie" might be a response in a restaurant.

April 20, 2018

Sitesurf

In a French restaurant:

  • "Qu'est-ce que vous avez pris/commandé ?"

Or more efficient:

  • "Pour qui, la tarte ?"
  • "La tarte, c'est... ?"
April 21, 2018

jansjone

Would "Which ones do you have?" not be correct here? In English, this seems like it would be an identical translation, but it marked my answer incorrect.

January 6, 2013

YahyaZuhair

I think you're confused because of "vous"
In French, both "you" and "yours" are translated to "vous"
If it was other pronoun, like "I/je" or "you/tu", it would've been translated like this
Lesquels sont à moi ? -> which ones are mine?
Lesquels sont à toi ? -> which ones are yours?

Hope this clears up the confusion.

April 22, 2014

Sitesurf

"which ones do you have?" would be "lesquels avez-vous ?"

May 24, 2013

Sitesurf

in French "which ones do you have?" is "lesquels avez-vous ?" - another sentence, another meaning, another exercise. therefore, the simpler, the better, try and stick to the original language for your translations.

January 6, 2013

MartBro

a vous emphasises the ownership more

January 17, 2013

Patrick106262

Would the literal translation be "which ones have you?". If so, that's fairly easy to remember as that is archaic, but none the less understandable English.

I know literal translations are often a red herring, but i find them useful for remembering things than trying to do it by rote.

December 5, 2014

n6zs

No, the "à" is not a conjugation of "avoir". It is the preposition à and in the expression "à vous", it means "yours".

October 30, 2015

mattgrovesdc

I keep forgetting this! :)

January 20, 2016

Sitesurf

"which ones have you" would rather translate "lesquels avez-vous ?"

December 5, 2014

lucsb

why not "which ones are for you?"

February 10, 2015

kmellis10

Could this also be "Which of these are yours?"

December 13, 2013

ManasaIyer

Why couldnt it be "Lesquels sont votres?" instead of "à vous?"

May 7, 2015

n6zs

It needs to be "les vôtres" as a pronoun = yours. There is no "votres" in French.

October 30, 2015

YahiaEssam

Could it be " lesques sont les vôtres? " or " lesquels sont les tienes? " ??

June 28, 2015

Sitesurf

All these are correct: lesquels sont les vôtres, lesquels sont les tiens, lesquelles sont les vôtres, lesquelles sont les tiennes.

June 28, 2015

KyleStodda

Why did duolingo count it wrong when i didn't voice the s in sont? Could it be taken as some other word?

March 3, 2016

Gigi46952

I was unable to hear the last word. (male voice)

September 18, 2018

DanielB2019

Same here - I listened several times; can't hear it at all. I reported it, but I don't think they can change the recordings too easily.

December 13, 2018

Alexis.Con40

Duolingo did not accept my answer because I forgot a question mark.

January 27, 2019

Tunas

Would "lesquels sont vos" be wrong?

January 31, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, because "your" translates in "vos" all right but "yours" translates in "le vôtre" or "les vôtres".

January 31, 2013

manyworlds

so you could have "lesquels sont les votres" as well?

June 2, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, absolutely "lesquels (or depending on context: lesquelles) sont les vôtres (les tiens) ?" is interchangeable with "lesquelles sont à vous (à toi) ?"

June 2, 2013

hippoman13

Shouldn't "Which ones do you have" work too?

June 16, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, it works, but the objective of this exercise is to teach how to use "à moi, à toi, à vous ..." to mean possession.

June 17, 2013

n6zs

You may be confusing the " a " with " à ". The first is "have" (conjugation of avoir); the second in the expression "à vous" means "yours".

October 30, 2015

coraliance

Why isn't 'which ones are from you?' accepted. It's a rather literal translation but why is it incorrect?

May 25, 2015

Sitesurf

"from" is not a preposition you can use to indicate possession.

May 25, 2015

reuhop

I feel like Duolingo jumped to fat in skill level for this one

July 30, 2015

TMBMT

why is it some of these phrases are impossible to get the voicerec to accept while others with the same words are instantly recognized? I do not seem to have this problem in the Spanish or German lessons, butrun into it quite often in French

March 27, 2016

TMBMT

I was ony able to get this one to recognize each word by speaking like a very angry old Frenchman.

March 27, 2016

VarlanAlla

I wrote, "Which are belonging to you?

Is that not the same thing?

October 27, 2017

TommyGroovy

Why is "Which ones are to you" incorrect?

December 16, 2018

AnneSofieJ

Why is "which ones belong to you?" not a correct translation?

February 7, 2019

Sue317565

How to distinguish between which ones are yours and which ones are to you?

February 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.