1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Lesquels sont à vous ?"

"Lesquels sont à vous ?"

Translation:Which ones are yours?

December 28, 2012

47 Comments


ACromulentName

Why is the à required in this sentence? Would it also be correct to say lesquels sont vous?


Sitesurf

the preposition "à" complements the verb "être" : "être à quelqu'un" is "to belong to someone".

"lesquels sont vous" would translate in "which are you" (which does not have much sense, I think)


ACromulentName

Thanks. That makes sense to me.


stefs304

Is it possible to say 'lesquels sont vos?'


Sitesurf

No it is not (in English = which are your?).

You need a possessive pronoun:

  • les vôtres/les tiens/les tiennes

or the à + stressed pronoun formula:

  • à vous / à toi.

YahyaZuhair

lesquels sont vous ? does not make sense, unless you're in a fancy-dress party (fête costumée)
So you pick up the phone and ask your friend "lesquels sont vous ?"


Sitesurf

lesquels sont vous will never work, because the form of verb "être" for "vous" is "êtes": "lesquels êtes-vous ?"


YahyaZuhair

oops! my bad, I don't know how I missed that


MBen250

What about "Lequels sont les vôtres" ??


Sitesurf

There is logic here:

le|quel, la|quelle, les|quels, les|quelles


pbhj9

FWIW there's an English colloquialism "which are you" would be "which of these is yours". "I'm the pie" might be a response in a restaurant.


Sitesurf

In a French restaurant:

  • "Qu'est-ce que vous avez pris/commandé ?"

Or more efficient:

  • "Pour qui, la tarte ?"
  • "La tarte, c'est... ?"

jansjone

Would "Which ones do you have?" not be correct here? In English, this seems like it would be an identical translation, but it marked my answer incorrect.


YahyaZuhair

I think you're confused because of "vous"
In French, both "you" and "yours" are translated to "vous"
If it was other pronoun, like "I/je" or "you/tu", it would've been translated like this
Lesquels sont à moi ? -> which ones are mine?
Lesquels sont à toi ? -> which ones are yours?

Hope this clears up the confusion.


Sitesurf

"which ones do you have?" would be "lesquels avez-vous ?"


Sitesurf

in French "which ones do you have?" is "lesquels avez-vous ?" - another sentence, another meaning, another exercise. therefore, the simpler, the better, try and stick to the original language for your translations.


MartBro

a vous emphasises the ownership more


Patch86UK

Would the literal translation be "which ones have you?". If so, that's fairly easy to remember as that is archaic, but none the less understandable English.

I know literal translations are often a red herring, but i find them useful for remembering things than trying to do it by rote.


n6zs

No, the "à" is not a conjugation of "avoir". It is the preposition à and in the expression "à vous", it means "yours".


mattgrovesdc

I keep forgetting this! :)


Sitesurf

"which ones have you" would rather translate "lesquels avez-vous ?"


lucsb

why not "which ones are for you?"


kmellis10

Could this also be "Which of these are yours?"


ManasaIyer

Why couldnt it be "Lesquels sont votres?" instead of "à vous?"


n6zs

It needs to be "les vôtres" as a pronoun = yours. There is no "votres" in French.


YahiaEssam

Could it be " lesques sont les vôtres? " or " lesquels sont les tienes? " ??


Sitesurf

All these are correct: lesquels sont les vôtres, lesquels sont les tiens, lesquelles sont les vôtres, lesquelles sont les tiennes.


KyleStodda

Why did duolingo count it wrong when i didn't voice the s in sont? Could it be taken as some other word?


Gigi46952

I was unable to hear the last word. (male voice)


DanielB2019

Same here - I listened several times; can't hear it at all. I reported it, but I don't think they can change the recordings too easily.


Alexis.Con40

Duolingo did not accept my answer because I forgot a question mark.


Tunas

Would "lesquels sont vos" be wrong?


Sitesurf

yes, because "your" translates in "vos" all right but "yours" translates in "le vôtre" or "les vôtres".


manyworlds

so you could have "lesquels sont les votres" as well?


Sitesurf

Yes, absolutely "lesquels (or depending on context: lesquelles) sont les vôtres (les tiens) ?" is interchangeable with "lesquelles sont à vous (à toi) ?"


hippoman13

Shouldn't "Which ones do you have" work too?


Sitesurf

yes, it works, but the objective of this exercise is to teach how to use "à moi, à toi, à vous ..." to mean possession.


n6zs

You may be confusing the " a " with " à ". The first is "have" (conjugation of avoir); the second in the expression "à vous" means "yours".


coraliance

Why isn't 'which ones are from you?' accepted. It's a rather literal translation but why is it incorrect?


Sitesurf

"from" is not a preposition you can use to indicate possession.


reuhop

I feel like Duolingo jumped to fat in skill level for this one


TMBMT

why is it some of these phrases are impossible to get the voicerec to accept while others with the same words are instantly recognized? I do not seem to have this problem in the Spanish or German lessons, butrun into it quite often in French


TMBMT

I was ony able to get this one to recognize each word by speaking like a very angry old Frenchman.


VarlanAlla

I wrote, "Which are belonging to you?

Is that not the same thing?


TommyGroovy

Why is "Which ones are to you" incorrect?


AnneSofieJ

Why is "which ones belong to you?" not a correct translation?


Sue317565

How to distinguish between which ones are yours and which ones are to you?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.