"Dueretspedbarnfraenkurv!"

Translation:You are a baby from a basket!

3 years ago

24 Comments


dreforall
dreforall

Is... this some sort of idiom?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No. It was inspired by "There Will Be Blood."

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I was more thinking Moses.

2 years ago

KyssKyllingen

The original line was much ruder though.

3 years ago

ryannichols7
ryannichols7

yep. was about to comment what it originally was, but then realized it would be immediately deleted.

terrific movie. I'll have to look up what the translation of the other word is...

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In its original meaning, it can be exactly the same. You also have the gender neutral "løsunge" and "uekte barn", or just straight-up "barn født utenfor ekteskap".

The first two are rather derogatory (the degree depends on dialect), the third is passable, and the last one is your safest bet if you don't want to offend anyone.

Either way, having children outside of marriage is hardly a big deal in modern Norway, so it's not something that comes up a lot in conversation.

1 year ago

dreforall
dreforall

Ah, gotcha. Been a long time since I watched that. Thanks for the reminder. :p

3 years ago

Samiwise

You're just a bastard from a basket.

8 months ago

Trev599935

So a basket case?

2 years ago

Elledhwen

Uh..... what's the "sped" in "spedbarn"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's a word that means "small" or "weak", and usually carries the connotation of both.

2 years ago

Elledhwen

Thanks! Does this word have a negative meaning or you can use it whenever you please?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It can be used negatively, but doesn't necessarily have negative connotations.

Its use in modern Norwegian is very limited, so I wouldn't use it as a general replacement of "small" or "weak". Aside from the compound "spedbarn", you'll come across it when people talk about "spede begynnelser" or "sin spede barndom", referring to early beginnings and one's early childhood respectively - with the implication that things are often smaller in the beginning.

1 year ago

cezarribeiro

Oh, det er virkelig interessant! Mange takk Deliciae, som alltid! : )

1 year ago

Grimnir99

Jeg drikker milkshaken din, jeg drikker det opp!

1 year ago

TalNala
TalNala

o_o The first impression of this sentence is a bit different when you're Polish ;_; And the exclamation mark! ;(

10 months ago

Lukaz96
Lukaz96

Actually not only Polish but any other Slavic nation as well

7 months ago

Wayne167926

I DRINK YOUR MILKSHAKE... Eli, you stupid boy!

1 year ago

hollywadman

It sounds like kurv is pronounced "koo-liv". Is that right?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, it should be pronounced straightforward as a single syllable.

1 year ago

MihelcicEU

Is this a common insult in Norwegian?

2 months ago

Alan0469
Alan0469

Is spedbarn used more as a term for a toddler and baby used as a term for a newer or younger baby? I cant decide whether to use spedbarn or baby

1 month ago

effyleven
effyleven

And another thing! You're not really me bruvver! You're ADOPTED!

1 year ago

JegHeterKordian

Romulus and Remus?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.