1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du er et spedbarn fra en kur…

"Du er et spedbarn fra en kurv!"

Translation:You are a baby from a basket!

June 17, 2015

23 Comments


dreforall

Is... this some sort of idiom?


Luke_5.1991

No. It was inspired by "There Will Be Blood."


OsoGegenHest

I was more thinking Moses.


UtkarshSyng

The original line was much ruder though.


ryannichols7

yep. was about to comment what it originally was, but then realized it would be immediately deleted.

terrific movie. I'll have to look up what the translation of the other word is...


Deliciae

In its original meaning, it can be exactly the same. You also have the gender neutral "løsunge" and "uekte barn", or just straight-up "barn født utenfor ekteskap".

The first two are rather derogatory (the degree depends on dialect), the third is passable, and the last one is your safest bet if you don't want to offend anyone.

Either way, having children outside of marriage is hardly a big deal in modern Norway, so it's not something that comes up a lot in conversation.


dreforall

Ah, gotcha. Been a long time since I watched that. Thanks for the reminder. :p


[deactivated user]

    You're just a bastard from a basket.


Trev599935

    So a basket case?


Elledhwen

    Uh..... what's the "sped" in "spedbarn"?


Deliciae

    It's a word that means "small" or "weak", and usually carries the connotation of both.


Elledhwen

    Thanks! Does this word have a negative meaning or you can use it whenever you please?


Deliciae

    It can be used negatively, but doesn't necessarily have negative connotations.

    Its use in modern Norwegian is very limited, so I wouldn't use it as a general replacement of "small" or "weak". Aside from the compound "spedbarn", you'll come across it when people talk about "spede begynnelser" or "sin spede barndom", referring to early beginnings and one's early childhood respectively - with the implication that things are often smaller in the beginning.


cezarribeiro

    Oh, det er virkelig interessant! Mange takk Deliciae, som alltid! : )


TalNala

    o_o The first impression of this sentence is a bit different when you're Polish ;_; And the exclamation mark! ;(


Lukaz96

    Actually not only Polish but any other Slavic nation as well


Grimnir99

    Jeg drikker milkshaken din, jeg drikker det opp!


Wayne167926

    I DRINK YOUR MILKSHAKE... Eli, you stupid boy!


hollywadman

    It sounds like kurv is pronounced "koo-liv". Is that right?


Deliciae

    No, it should be pronounced straightforward as a single syllable.


MihelcicEU

    Is this a common insult in Norwegian?


Alan0469

    Is spedbarn used more as a term for a toddler and baby used as a term for a newer or younger baby? I cant decide whether to use spedbarn or baby

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.