"Я учитель за професією."

Translation:I am a teacher by profession.

June 17, 2015

10 Comments


dylanclark12

"I am a teacher by trade" would be the more common American English translation. Would this translate differently in Ukrainian?

July 23, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Is there any difference between saying "Я вчитель" and "Я учитель за професією"?

June 17, 2015

Vinnfred

Not really. But I guess there can be someone who is a qualified teacher, but is currently unemployed or temporaly found another kind of job. So his profession is a teacher, but currently he does something else

June 17, 2015

savasabaka

besides, it is correct to say за фахом

June 18, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

That makes sense, thanks!

June 18, 2015

TyMor95

Because Я is a vowel, do we use вчитель or учитель? Or are both OK to use?

June 30, 2015

Soim3

Вчитель

July 3, 2015

etieralp

As a Turkish first time I heard that English translation

January 24, 2016

NoahOone

What case is "profesiyeyu" in?

May 29, 2016

SharichkaV

Can you not say "My profession is teaching"?

June 12, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.