1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я учитель за професією."

"Я учитель за професією."

Translation:I am a teacher by profession.

June 17, 2015

13 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

Is there any difference between saying "Я вчитель" and "Я учитель за професією"?


Vinnfred

Not really. But I guess there can be someone who is a qualified teacher, but is currently unemployed or temporaly found another kind of job. So his profession is a teacher, but currently he does something else


savasabaka

besides, it is correct to say за фахом


gabzerbinatoEng

That makes sense, thanks!


dylanclark12

"I am a teacher by trade" would be the more common American English translation. Would this translate differently in Ukrainian?


TyMor95

Because Я is a vowel, do we use вчитель or учитель? Or are both OK to use?


Soim3

Вчитель


SharichkaV

Can you not say "My profession is teaching"?


etieralp

As a Turkish first time I heard that English translation


NoahOone

What case is "profesiyeyu" in?


Maria971134

What case and gender is професією?


NazarBodan

професія - feminine noun, nominative case;
професією - feminine noun, instrumental case.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.