1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He could read."

"He could read."

Translation:Ele conseguiu ler.

October 6, 2013

16 Comments


mariaaa

Would "ele soube ler" convey the same meaning?


Heidijan

E "sabia ler"?


Paulenrique

Also right. It means he was able to read in the past but can't read anymore.


Heidijan

Obrigada. Reported.


grihau

What is the difference between "Ele conseguiu ler" and "Ele pôde ler"?


Alphaf

[20/05/15] In this case nothing, but these verbs have some differences, I found this website talking about it.


delvi

Obrigada pela esta página, Alphaf. :)


Alphaf

[20/05/15] De nada!


balmasi

podia should be accepted? Ele podia ler..


Paulenrique

As we have no context, it is right too.


unomundo

I think this is better: Ele pôde ler


delvi

Why is '" pude ler" not correct, please?


grihau

"pude" is for me the first person in the past: eu pude. You need the third person: pôde


delvi

Sim, claro... um erro bobo! kkk


orfeonegro

Why is pôde wrong? DL took away the accent...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.