"He could read."

Translation:Ele conseguiu ler.

October 6, 2013

16 Comments


mariaaa

Would "ele soube ler" convey the same meaning?

October 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes!

October 6, 2013

Heidijan

E "sabia ler"?

November 5, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Also right. It means he was able to read in the past but can't read anymore.

November 5, 2015

Heidijan

Obrigada. Reported.

November 5, 2015

grihau

What is the difference between "Ele conseguiu ler" and "Ele pôde ler"?

February 27, 2015

Alphaf

[20/05/15] In this case nothing, but these verbs have some differences, I found this website talking about it.

May 20, 2015

delvi

Obrigada pela esta página, Alphaf. :)

May 20, 2015

Alphaf

[20/05/15] De nada!

May 20, 2015

balmasi

podia should be accepted? Ele podia ler..

March 28, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

As we have no context, it is right too.

March 28, 2014

unomundo

I think this is better: Ele pôde ler

April 12, 2014

delvi

Why is '" pude ler" not correct, please?

May 17, 2015

grihau

"pude" is for me the first person in the past: eu pude. You need the third person: pôde

May 17, 2015

delvi

Sim, claro... um erro bobo! kkk

May 17, 2015

orfeonegro

Why is pôde wrong? DL took away the accent...

June 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.