1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La koko vivas, ĉu?"

"La koko vivas, ĉu?"

Translation:The chicken lives, right?

June 17, 2015

31 Comments


AndreaAccadi

The "ĉu" sounds a lot like "ĉo" for me. (I'm an italian native speaker)


DGoetelen

I agree. I didn't recognize the "cu" because it sounded a lot like "co" in this example!


LazyEinstein

Native English speaker here. I hear "Cxo" as well. I typed "Cxu" because I have not seen "Cxo" in Esperanto yet; however, I can see how one may be confused.


courtney.driver

It is a weak -oo sound in this example, I agree.


water_color

Чё? That's what I heard (and thought after it)


eflorezpty

I wrote "the chicken lives, right?"..... it got accepted.


AaronKurz

The voice of the speaker is very.... vivid and visual sometimes XD


AndrewGoter

The chicken's alive, but has it ever truly LIVED?


QuaakHaak

Mental picture: Dark room, bright light, frightened Duo in handcuffs getting asked "La koko vivas, ĉu?"


dhasenan

Mensbildo: malhela ĉambro, hela lumo, tima Duo en flugilo-mankatenoj, kaj oni demandas al li: "La koko vivas, ĉu?"


pixiestixaddict

Anyone else think of Moana??


HerrArbo

Can you always say "ĉu" without "ne"? Does it have any difference in meaning?


MrMorley3

It's exactly like in English: • "The chicken's alive, is it?" (="...ĉu?") • "The chicken's alive, isn't it?" (="...ĉu ne?")

The first one expresses surprise that the chicken is still alive. The second sounds like someone who's pretty sure it's alive, and just wants confirmation.


Skaer35

It lives, r-right?..


Amikema

I typed 'rooster' and got it wrong.


YVfYaT

Don't pin me down on this, but I think a rooster would be a virkoko (koko being a prefix that signifies maleness) or kokicxo (cxo is, as I understand it, a commonly used, but unofficial suffix signifying maleness)


effyleven

Goodness me! And just before bedtime, too. How can I sleep, now?!


Stephanie.20321

the guy said this sentence really strangely...


Tomio17

strange akcepti cock sed nr rooster, cxu ne?


Pauvel

Long live the chicken!


MisterShivers

Ĉu needs to be the first word I thought


MrMorley3

Putting "Ĉu..." at the beginning of a sentence turns it from a statement into a question. That's one use of "ĉu".

It can also be used as a "question tag", as in the sentence above about the chicken.


4oh4

Ive never seen ĉu used this way and was taught its always at the start of a sentence as it technically has no meaning other than being a determiner.


MrMorley3

"Ĉu" certainly can be the first word, but if somebody told you it has to be the first word, then I'm afraid they were wrong. It has several uses, one of which is a "question tag" like in this sentence.


MisterShivers

I was taught the same thing

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.