"La koko vivas, ĉu?"

Translation:The chicken lives, right?

3 years ago

24 Comments


AndreaAccadi

The "ĉu" sounds a lot like "ĉo" for me. (I'm an italian native speaker)

3 years ago

DGoetelen

I agree. I didn't recognize the "cu" because it sounded a lot like "co" in this example!

3 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

Native English speaker here. I hear "Cxo" as well. I typed "Cxu" because I have not seen "Cxo" in Esperanto yet; however, I can see how one may be confused.

2 years ago

courtney.driver

It is a weak -oo sound in this example, I agree.

2 years ago

water_color
water_color

Чё? That's what I heard (and thought after it)

1 month ago

eflorezpty

I wrote "the chicken lives, right?"..... it got accepted.

3 years ago

Varad211396

Same here

8 months ago

AaronKurz
AaronKurz

The voice of the speaker is very.... vivid and visual sometimes XD

2 years ago

AndrewGoter

The chicken's alive, but has it ever truly LIVED?

1 year ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

Can you always say "ĉu" without "ne"? Does it have any difference in meaning?

3 years ago

MrMorley3
MrMorley3

It's exactly like in English: • "The chicken's alive, is it?" (="...ĉu?") • "The chicken's alive, isn't it?" (="...ĉu ne?")

The first one expresses surprise that the chicken is still alive. The second sounds like someone who's pretty sure it's alive, and just wants confirmation.

3 years ago

QuaakHaak

Mental picture: Dark room, bright light, frightened Duo in handcuffs getting asked "La koko vivas, ĉu?"

2 years ago

Mooglew

Duo is an owl

1 year ago

dhasenan

Mensbildo: malhela ĉambro, hela lumo, tima Duo en flugilo-mankatenoj, kaj oni demandas al li: "La koko vivas, ĉu?"

1 year ago

amikema
amikema

I typed 'rooster' and got it wrong.

2 years ago

YVfYaT

Don't pin me down on this, but I think a rooster would be a virkoko (koko being a prefix that signifies maleness) or kokicxo (cxo is, as I understand it, a commonly used, but unofficial suffix signifying maleness)

2 years ago

Stephanie.20321

the guy said this sentence really strangely...

2 years ago

9CmP1
9CmP1

It lives, r-right?..

1 year ago

pixiestixaddict

Anyone else think of Moana??

1 year ago

Tomio17

strange akcepti cock sed nr rooster, cxu ne?

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

Goodness me! And just before bedtime, too. How can I sleep, now?!

2 years ago

headache_booth

No, I ate it.

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

"The chicken lives, okay?" not accepted. Shame!

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.