"La koko vivas, ĉu?"

Translation:The chicken lives, right?

June 17, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

AndreaAccadi

The "ĉu" sounds a lot like "ĉo" for me. (I'm an italian native speaker)

October 24, 2015

DGoetelen

I agree. I didn't recognize the "cu" because it sounded a lot like "co" in this example!

October 25, 2015

LazyEinstein

Native English speaker here. I hear "Cxo" as well. I typed "Cxu" because I have not seen "Cxo" in Esperanto yet; however, I can see how one may be confused.

December 13, 2016

courtney.driver

It is a weak -oo sound in this example, I agree.

February 15, 2016

water_color

Чё? That's what I heard (and thought after it)

October 22, 2018

eflorezpty

I wrote "the chicken lives, right?"..... it got accepted.

November 19, 2015

Varad211396

Same here

March 25, 2018

AaronKurz

The voice of the speaker is very.... vivid and visual sometimes XD

July 30, 2016

AndrewGoter

The chicken's alive, but has it ever truly LIVED?

June 4, 2017

QuaakHaak

Mental picture: Dark room, bright light, frightened Duo in handcuffs getting asked "La koko vivas, ĉu?"

August 31, 2016

Mooglew

Duo is an owl

September 17, 2017

dhasenan

Mensbildo: malhela ĉambro, hela lumo, tima Duo en flugilo-mankatenoj, kaj oni demandas al li: "La koko vivas, ĉu?"

October 10, 2017

pixiestixaddict

Anyone else think of Moana??

November 3, 2017

AmiMalimov

yes! thank you!

January 6, 2019

HerrArbo

Can you always say "ĉu" without "ne"? Does it have any difference in meaning?

June 17, 2015

MrMorley3

It's exactly like in English: • "The chicken's alive, is it?" (="...ĉu?") • "The chicken's alive, isn't it?" (="...ĉu ne?")

The first one expresses surprise that the chicken is still alive. The second sounds like someone who's pretty sure it's alive, and just wants confirmation.

June 17, 2015

Thalass

Dankon!

May 20, 2019

Skaer35

It lives, r-right?..

October 24, 2017

Amikema

I typed 'rooster' and got it wrong.

December 29, 2015

YVfYaT

Don't pin me down on this, but I think a rooster would be a virkoko (koko being a prefix that signifies maleness) or kokicxo (cxo is, as I understand it, a commonly used, but unofficial suffix signifying maleness)

January 11, 2016

Stephanie.20321

the guy said this sentence really strangely...

September 19, 2016

Tomio17

strange akcepti cock sed nr rooster, cxu ne?

January 31, 2016

effyleven

Goodness me! And just before bedtime, too. How can I sleep, now?!

December 13, 2016

Pauvel

Long live the chicken!

June 30, 2019

MisterShivers

Ĉu needs to be the first word I thought

July 13, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.