"Ela levantou o sofá."

Translation:She raised the sofa.

October 6, 2013

11 Comments


Johnni0

isn't 'rose' the past tense of 'rise'? and 'raised' the past tense of 'raise'? In that case how does one rise a sofa?

EDIT: Just checked it: "She rose the sofa." is absolutely 100% INcorrect. The concerning verb her is "levantar" = "to raise" (past is raised - raised). This is a transitive verb, meaning something is raised. The verb cannot be used without an object. In this case the sofa.

The verb "to rise" (past is rose - risen) is more commonly translated as "subir" or "aumentar". In Spanish you could say "levantarse", but I'm not sure if this is the same for Portuguese. This is an intransitive verb, meaning you don't need an object, ie: I rise. || The sofa rose (on its own).

For reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/raise

December 3, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, you are right.

"Rise" can be also "levantar-se" (get up/stand up), "elevar-se" (ascend).
"Subir" (go up) and "aumentar" (increase) are also good options.
"Erguer-se" (most common: get up/stand up, less common: ascend) is quite uncommon, but it's possible.

For "raise" there are "levantar" and "erguer" mainly.

May 11, 2015

pietvo

Why is "she lifted up the sofa" incorrect?

February 16, 2014

Davu

I don't think it is incorrect (see: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/lift%20up). Ask for it to be accepted next time you see this exercise.

February 16, 2014

mariaaa

Could this also mean "she took away the sofa", which was not accepted?

October 6, 2013

Davu

Maybe you were thinking of the verb "levar" which can mean "to take" (but "tirar" is probably better for "to take away"). The dictionary says the verb "levantar" means "to lift" or "to raise" primarily, so I think they made a mistake in this translation and "She lifted/raised the sofa" is what they meant.

October 6, 2013

Danmoller

Lifted/Raised - surely.

December 7, 2013

wxfrog

Is she really strong, or did she use The Force?

October 24, 2015

ph516503

use the force she did.

March 20, 2017

WesJM-O

She got up or got off the sofa should be correct

October 17, 2015

PhillipBro6

I believe that would be " Ela levantou do sofá. ".

November 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.