"Ela levantou o sofá."

Translation:She raised the sofa.

October 6, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Johnni0

isn't 'rose' the past tense of 'rise'? and 'raised' the past tense of 'raise'? In that case how does one rise a sofa?

EDIT: Just checked it: "She rose the sofa." is absolutely 100% INcorrect. The concerning verb her is "levantar" = "to raise" (past is raised - raised). This is a transitive verb, meaning something is raised. The verb cannot be used without an object. In this case the sofa.

The verb "to rise" (past is rose - risen) is more commonly translated as "subir" or "aumentar". In Spanish you could say "levantarse", but I'm not sure if this is the same for Portuguese. This is an intransitive verb, meaning you don't need an object, ie: I rise. || The sofa rose (on its own).

For reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/raise


Danmoller

Yes, you are right.

"Rise" can be also "levantar-se" (get up/stand up), "elevar-se" (ascend).
"Subir" (go up) and "aumentar" (increase) are also good options.
"Erguer-se" (most common: get up/stand up, less common: ascend) is quite uncommon, but it's possible.

For "raise" there are "levantar" and "erguer" mainly.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

...Agora eu ja sei da onda que se ergueu no mar: https://youtu.be/AwMBlxutFW8


pietvo

Why is "she lifted up the sofa" incorrect?


Davu

I don't think it is incorrect (see: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/lift%20up). Ask for it to be accepted next time you see this exercise.


NM545021

The verb 'to lift' is more appropriate here in English, as 'to raise' is unnecessarily indicative of telekinesis.


wxfrog

Is she really strong, or did she use The Force?


ph516503

use the force she did.


mariaaa

Could this also mean "she took away the sofa", which was not accepted?


Davu

Maybe you were thinking of the verb "levar" which can mean "to take" (but "tirar" is probably better for "to take away"). The dictionary says the verb "levantar" means "to lift" or "to raise" primarily, so I think they made a mistake in this translation and "She lifted/raised the sofa" is what they meant.


Danmoller

Lifted/Raised - surely.


lambskinny

Why wouldn't "she lifted the sofa" be accepted?


elaine860565

why 'o sofa' not 'a sofa'


Lacyowl

Because "sofá" is a masculine noun: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/portuguese-english/sofa

Most nouns ending in 'a' are feminine, but those ending in 'á' are usually masculine: https://rioandlearn.com/masculine-words-ending-in-a-in-portuguese/amp/


Mirjam552

I'm not a native english speaker so I'm struggling to understand what she did with the sofa? Did she get up or she lifted the sofa up?


Paulenrique

She lifted the sofa... =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.