"She showed me her room."

Translation:Hun viste meg rommet sitt.

June 17, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

SanctMinimalicen

Er det ikke bra, norsk trevirke?

June 17, 2015

askepka

Isn't it good?

December 19, 2016

CheshireCat75

Norwegian wood

October 20, 2017

Ghayth90

Will the meaning different if it were "rommet hennes"?

August 2, 2016

spacebees

From my understanding "hun viste meg rommet sitt" means that she's showing you her own room whereas "hun viste meg rommet hennes" would mean that she is showing you someone else's room.

I could be wrong though, my Norwegian is still very basic.

September 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Basic? More like perfectly correct. :)

September 24, 2016

Boguniu

"...and then she said it's time for bed." Norwegian Wood-The Beatles, 1965

November 27, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.