"She showed me her room."

Translation:Hun viste meg rommet sitt.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Er det ikke bra, norsk trevirke?

3 years ago

askepka
askepka

Isn't it good?

2 years ago

CheshireCat75

Norwegian wood

1 year ago

Ghayth90

Will the meaning different if it were "rommet hennes"?

2 years ago

spacebees

From my understanding "hun viste meg rommet sitt" means that she's showing you her own room whereas "hun viste meg rommet hennes" would mean that she is showing you someone else's room.

I could be wrong though, my Norwegian is still very basic.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Basic? More like perfectly correct. :)

2 years ago

Boguniu

"...and then she said it's time for bed." Norwegian Wood-The Beatles, 1965

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.