1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She showed me her room."

"She showed me her room."

Translation:Hun viste meg rommet sitt.

June 17, 2015

7 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

Er det ikke bra, norsk trevirke?


askepka

Isn't it good?


Ghayth90

Will the meaning different if it were "rommet hennes"?


mistspren

From my understanding "hun viste meg rommet sitt" means that she's showing you her own room whereas "hun viste meg rommet hennes" would mean that she is showing you someone else's room.

I could be wrong though, my Norwegian is still very basic.


Deliciae

Basic? More like perfectly correct. :)


Boguniu

"...and then she said it's time for bed." Norwegian Wood-The Beatles, 1965

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.