1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det første kapitel er væk."

"Det første kapitel er væk."

Translation:The first chapter is gone.

June 17, 2015

22 Comments


ClayRoze

Doesn't make much sense. I'm assuming it means we finished the first chapter.


catface123

It could have been deleted, or lost/stolen perhaps?


hippietrail

Is your Danish good enough to assert that's definitely what the sentence is supposed to imply?


FionaOnDuoL

IDK, I put 'the first chapter is absent' but that was wrong, so.


FionaOnDuoL

Wait, I put "is missing" just now & that was accepted.


Zehuty_nakht19

You have never seen Dead Poets Society ?


ClassicSteven

Perfection times Importance equals Greatness P x I=G -The Pritchard textbook


Veronica1694

what does this sentence mean? the first chapter was deleted? or the first chapter was finished and that would be - i am assuming - translated quite differently. Please this is NOT an english sentence unless you meant to say that you quite literally deleted the first chapter on your computer


tvindy

I took it to mean that some prudish parent or teacher ripped that chapter out of the book, because it contained "inappropriate" material. The child opened his book for the first time and exclaimed, "The first chapter is gone!"


Neilliebus

Does 'væk' have the sense of 'finished' here? Because this isn't an English sentence.


RyagonIV

No, this quite literally means that the first chaper is gone. Away. Ripped from the book. Lost in time.


webgenie

This actually is an English sentence. I have actually picked up old books only to find a few chapters gone due to a poor binding (see below:)


Nephologia

It is a passive English sentence; gone is past tense for goes, and as inanimate objects rarely go without assistance (a person, creature, fuel/energy, automation), other verbs are more appropriately active in English. It could be missing, which implies someone else there to miss it. Could be stolen or removed or ripped out. All good, solid active verbs.

Without context, passive verbs, in any tense, are much harder to translate.


hippietrail

No no. It's not passive. Passive is when the object of the verb becomes the subject and the subject can either become an indirect object with "by" or be omitted. But "to go" is intransitive, it doesn't have an object that could become the subject. A similar sentence that is passive would be "The first chapter was taken away (by Bob)". It would be passive of this active form: "Bob took away the first chapter".

By the way, "gone" is the past participle of "go". The past tense is "went". "It has gone" is the present perfect. "It had gone" is the past perfect.


Nephologia

Unable to reply directly to your last comment following -- link is missing for me! Or perhaps I should say it's "væk."

Your note about the German "weg" could be helpful to others, too. Good thinking.

Terms, idioms, colloqualisms, and jargon can always make a hash of interpretations. :)

See you around in some of our other shared courses. Farvel!


Nephologia

Hej, Hippietrail.

I was referring to passive and active voice; if you look at my opening sentence, I said "passive sentence," not "passive verb." Certain verb tenses can create passive language, and that was my point. And yes, sometimes emphasis on the object instead of subject creates passive structure, and yet other times it's terms of speech, or diction. I was leaning towards diction in my post; I'm overly influenced by the jargon of my field of editing (contemporary poetry). Sorry.

(At the very end, I did mention passive verbs, but that was likely a disconnected continuing thought, due to the awful heatwave we've been enduring in this part of the world. Hard to think clearly sometimes.)

Words like "gone" also have multiple connotations in English. It's often meant as an abstract state of being, for one example. I just find the English translation of this exercise odd. I got it right, but others had problems, and I get why.

Thanks for the refresher on tenses.


hippietrail

Argh! I just lost a huge reply because I clicked the button while I was offline.

Oh well. The gist was that we use some of the same grammar terminology in a nontechnical way in a completely different way to how we use it technically. For instance the nontechnical sense of "tense" covers all properties that affect verbs that in grammar and linguistics get their own labels, only one of which is "tense", with others being called "mood", "aspect", "voice", etc.

I was also talking about the active voice vs passive voice but yes sometimes we also use "active" and "passive" in other ways.

I also got this one right despite finding it odd because I have German friends who say "it is away" because German "weg" is the literal translation of "away" but is not used the same way. I guessed that Danish "væk" was the cognate of German "weg".

Grammar jargon is complicated and confusing, especially in a forum for language learning where there's always going to be people using the same words in the technical and nontechnical sense and therefore end up talking at cross purposes )-:


Lumen3

I translated as 'is over', thinking it was read aloud during class and was now finished so they were going to start on the second chapter - but that was incorrect. I know that væk means 'gone' but as it doesn't make much sense in English I tried to interpret!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.