"Det første kapitel er væk."

Translation:The first chapter is gone.

June 17, 2015

10 Comments


ClayRoze

Doesn't make much sense. I'm assuming it means we finished the first chapter.

June 17, 2015

catface123

It could have been deleted, or lost/stolen perhaps?

July 31, 2015

Zehuty_nakht19

You have never seen Dead Poets Society ?

August 4, 2016

ClassicSteven

Perfection times Importance equals Greatness P x I=G -The Pritchard textbook

March 3, 2019

smartZombie

what does this sentence mean? the first chapter was deleted? or the first chapter was finished and that would be - i am assuming - translated quite differently. Please this is NOT an english sentence unless you meant to say that you quite literally deleted the first chapter on your computer

October 2, 2016

tvindy

I took it to mean that some prudish parent or teacher ripped that chapter out of the book, because it contained "inappropriate" material. The child opened his book for the first time and exclaimed, "The first chapter is gone!"

December 17, 2016

Neilliebus

Does 'væk' have the sense of 'finished' here? Because this isn't an English sentence.

November 22, 2016

RyagonIV

No, this quite literally means that the first chaper is gone. Away. Ripped from the book. Lost in time.

December 3, 2016

webgenie

This actually is an English sentence. I have actually picked up old books only to find a few chapters gone due to a poor binding (see below:)

May 20, 2017

KristinaRu701953

The bear took it.

December 14, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.