1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The children have many class…

"The children have many classes in school."

Translation:Børnene har mange timer i skolen.

June 17, 2015

10 Comments


homefreys

Why is it 'skolen' and not just 'i skole'?


Markle0

Why is klasser not acceptable?


JJ1512

Why isn't klasser accepted as well instead of timer?


Araxes38

I also want to know why it's "i skolen" as the sentence didn't ask for "the school" but "school". Thankyou.


Lucia990165

Duo please answer the questions!!!!


danesenrico

I agree school should be correct . Or better: is the correct translation .


afke806119

Why is klasser wrong?


Stew197300

Because in danish school you are having 'hours'. Yes, it's damn confusing whether to use klasse or time or even kurse, but remember, actual attendance is time(r).


ClayRoze

Seems like you should use kurser.


Lesley229192

Stop mixing instructions and answers. Is it ‘klasser’ or ‘timer’. Both versions have been deemed correct at different times.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.