1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugün tarih nedir?"

"Bugün tarih nedir?"

Translation:What is the date today?

June 17, 2015

18 Comments


vfurmanov

Is the dir in nedir necessary in this sentence?


MarinaPhil1

we can use it with all the parts of speech?!?! If it is a fact (-dir), it is usually a noun in a sentence, no?


Ektoraskan

It can be added to verbs too. "Yapıyordur" = He's probably doing it.


MarinaPhil1

with interrogative pronoun (nedir), noun (aydır), predicate (vardir) ... It's a bit difficult to understand for necessity and logic of use. ok, thx )


zeid188584

I said "what is the date of today" and it was considered wrong although they have the same meaning i think Is "Bugünun tarih nedir" more aqurate??


TMLN2014

This is a loanword from Arabic, "تَارِيخ (ta'rikh)", which means, "date" or "history". More interstingly, I don't speak Arabic but Hebrew is my native tounge, and I'm familiar with the Hebrew word, "תאריך (ta'arikh)", which also means, "date."


Ash784955

Hebrew and Arabic share a lot of words as they also share a root. Shalom :)


morowinger

Shouldn't another possible solution be what date is today?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative. It has been added.


hamed713

Does tarih also mean history?


Leen_TK

"Bugün tarih" is "today's date", that is "the date of today" , why doesn't the word tarih have the possessive suffix? is it because it is a loanword from Arabic?


zeid188584

Bugünun tarih (Today's date) is gramatically different from Bugün tarih (The date today) But i think they have the exact meaning


SamanAzadi2

I saw this page: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2968898/Bug%C3%BCn%C3%BCn-tarihi-nedir (It's english study for turkish speakers) and now I wonder what is the difference between these two: "Bugün tarih nedir?" and "Bugün tarihi nedir?" both of these two, are teaching in Duolingo; one for english speakers who wants to study turkish, and one for turkish speakers who wants to study english.

I guess "Bugün tarihi" is a compound noun, which means "today's date" isn't it?


PaCa826187

The date what where you proper learns English grammar is .


John227032

I struggle to conjure up any normal context in which "what's today's date" and "what's the date today" would not be interchangeable.


Timucin751401

Today is assumed in English when asking this question

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.