"Bugün tarih nedir?"

Translation:What is the date today?

3 years ago

22 Comments


vfurmanov
Plus

Is the dir in nedir necessary in this sentence?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's optional.

3 years ago

MarinaPhil1

we can use it with all the parts of speech?!?! If it is a fact (-dir), it is usually a noun in a sentence, no?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

It can be added to verbs too. "Yapıyordur" = He's probably doing it.

2 years ago

MarinaPhil1

with interrogative pronoun (nedir), noun (aydır), predicate (vardir) ... It's a bit difficult to understand for necessity and logic of use. ok, thx )

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello MarinaPhil1

What did you just say?

Please read one of my favorite "I robot" film quotes & you will understand what simplicity means.

Detective Del Spooner: So, Dr. Calvin, what exactly do you do around here?

Susan Calvin: My general fields are advanced robotics and psychiatry. Although, I specialize in hardware-to-wetware interfaces in an effort to advance U.S.R.'s robotic ahthropomorphization program.

Detective Del Spooner: So, what exactly do you do around here?

Susan Calvin: I make the robots seem more human.

Detective Del Spooner: Now wasn't that easier to say?

Susan Calvin: Not really. No.

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Your logic is undeniable?

3 months ago

zeid188584

I said "what is the date of today" and it was considered wrong although they have the same meaning i think Is "Bugünun tarih nedir" more aqurate??

3 months ago

zeid188584

accurate

3 months ago

TMLN2014

This is a loanword from Arabic, "تَارِيخ (ta'rikh)", which means, "date" or "history". More interstingly, I don't speak Arabic but Hebrew is my native tounge, and I'm familiar with the Hebrew word, "תאריך (ta'arikh)", which also means, "date."

1 year ago

Leen_TK

"Bugün tarih" is "today's date", that is "the date of today" , why doesn't the word tarih have the possessive suffix? is it because it is a loanword from Arabic?

2 years ago

zeid188584

Bugünun tarih (Today's date) is gramatically different from Bugün tarih (The date today) But i think they have the exact meaning

3 months ago

morowinger

Shouldn't another possible solution be what date is today?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a missing alternative. It has been added.

3 years ago

hamed713

Does tarih also mean history?

2 years ago

PaCa826187

The date what where you proper learns English grammar is .

2 years ago

Blue179792

This question does not translate textually as the course designers did it. The correct way in English, in order to avoid confusion with "What day is today?" (which asks for the day of the week) is "What's today's date?". Please, fix the response algorithm.

2 years ago

imjayw

I thought the -dir is usually used when stating facts, not questions?

2 years ago

scheisse1234

Perhaps the speaker is expecting an objective answer, since dates are factual

10 months ago

pidzama

Yes, does it also mean history? And what is tarihçe? I thought tarihçe is history(like science and subject in schools) and tarih=date.

2 years ago

BlackDoritoFox

Could tarih also possibly mean date as in a date with someone, as it occurs in english?

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bugün tarih nedir?" Translation: What is the date today? or What is today's date?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.