1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugün tarih nedir?"

"Bugün tarih nedir?"

Translation:What is the date today?

June 17, 2015

27 Comments


vfurmanov

Is the dir in nedir necessary in this sentence?


MarinaPhil1

we can use it with all the parts of speech?!?! If it is a fact (-dir), it is usually a noun in a sentence, no?


Ektoraskan

It can be added to verbs too. "Yapıyordur" = He's probably doing it.


MarinaPhil1

with interrogative pronoun (nedir), noun (aydır), predicate (vardir) ... It's a bit difficult to understand for necessity and logic of use. ok, thx )


zeid188584

I said "what is the date of today" and it was considered wrong although they have the same meaning i think Is "Bugünun tarih nedir" more aqurate??


TMLN2014

This is a loanword from Arabic, "تَارِيخ (ta'rikh)", which means, "date" or "history". More interstingly, I don't speak Arabic but Hebrew is my native tounge, and I'm familiar with the Hebrew word, "תאריך (ta'arikh)", which also means, "date."


YimoAwanar

the arabic word is more transliterated as taarikh or tārikh, it's a long a, not an a followed by a stop aleph.


Ash784955

Hebrew and Arabic share a lot of words as they also share a root. Shalom :)


SamanAzadi2

I saw this page: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2968898/Bug%C3%BCn%C3%BCn-tarihi-nedir (It's english study for turkish speakers) and now I wonder what is the difference between these two: "Bugün tarih nedir?" and "Bugün tarihi nedir?" both of these two, are teaching in Duolingo; one for english speakers who wants to study turkish, and one for turkish speakers who wants to study english.

I guess "Bugün tarihi" is a compound noun, which means "today's date" isn't it?


tnull

Shouldn't another possible solution be what date is today?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative. It has been added.


Leen_TK

"Bugün tarih" is "today's date", that is "the date of today" , why doesn't the word tarih have the possessive suffix? is it because it is a loanword from Arabic?


zeid188584

Bugünun tarih (Today's date) is gramatically different from Bugün tarih (The date today) But i think they have the exact meaning


ErikKaufma2

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe "Bugün tarih nedir?" literally means "Today, the date is what?" in English where neither "Bugün" nor "tarih" have any suffix that indicates any form of possession.

"Today's date" should be "Bugünun tarihi" in Turkish.


hamed713

Does tarih also mean history?


Zeynep384682

Bilinmeyen tarih için "the" kullanılıyor. O zaman "the" için bilinenlerde kullanılıyor demeyelim :))


John227032

I struggle to conjure up any normal context in which "what's today's date" and "what's the date today" would not be interchangeable.


Timucin751401

Today is assumed in English when asking this question


Aida541113

What day is today sounds good to me...or what's today's date.


TanelKagan

I think we've got two subtly different possibilities here:

  1. "Bugün tarih nedir?"

Literally "today - the date - is what?"

i.e. What is the date today?

  1. "Bugünün tarihi nedir?"

Literally "of today - it's date - is what?"

i.e. What is today's date?

Provided you make the words agree, either works, just as in English.


Khadidja.213

Can not we translate the sentence as "What is today date"?


TanelKagan

As long as you put "today's" not "today", that would be a perfectly valid translation. Whether Duolingo is programmed to accept it or not (with "today's") I don't know.


hoellfurk

What's wrong with "Which date is today?"


TanelKagan

In terms of every day meaning, it would be understood, but you wouldn't really say that in English.

"Which...?" in Turkish is "Hangi...?" so a literal word-for-word translation would be:

"Bugün hangi tarihdir?"

However, similar to the position in English, I think that would be an odd way of asking the question. It would be understood, but not the construction that I think a native speaker would use.

I'm not a native speaker as such but have grown up with Turkish in my household, it is my second language and I also use it professionally, and I would say that I have not heard the question expressed like this, but others may have a different view. I think Duolingo is just trying to be precise with its translations and words, but don't stress over it, keep practising!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.