Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bugün tarih nedir?"

Translation:What is the date today?

3 years ago

16 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Is the dir in nedir necessary in this sentence?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's optional.

3 years ago

MarinaPhil1

we can use it with all the parts of speech?!?! If it is a fact (-dir), it is usually a noun in a sentence, no?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

It can be added to verbs too. "Yapıyordur" = He's probably doing it.

1 year ago

MarinaPhil1

with interrogative pronoun (nedir), noun (aydır), predicate (vardir) ... It's a bit difficult to understand for necessity and logic of use. ok, thx )

1 year ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

This is a loanword from Arabic, "تَارِيخ (ta'rikh)", which means, "date" or "history". More interstingly, I don't speak Arabic but Hebrew is my native tounge, and I'm familiar with the Hebrew word, "תאריך (ta'arikh)", which also means, "date."

1 year ago

Leen_TK

"Bugün tarih" is "today's date", that is "the date of today" , why doesn't the word tarih have the possessive suffix? is it because it is a loanword from Arabic?

1 year ago

morowinger

Shouldn't another possible solution be what date is today?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a missing alternative. It has been added.

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

Does tarih also mean history?

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

The date what where you proper learns English grammar is .

2 years ago

imjayw
imjayw

I thought the -dir is usually used when stating facts, not questions?

2 years ago

scheisse1234
scheisse1234

Perhaps the speaker is expecting an objective answer, since dates are factual

5 months ago

pidzama
pidzama

Yes, does it also mean history? And what is tarihçe? I thought tarihçe is history(like science and subject in schools) and tarih=date.

2 years ago

Blue179792

This question does not translate textually as the course designers did it. The correct way in English, in order to avoid confusion with "What day is today?" (which asks for the day of the week) is "What's today's date?". Please, fix the response algorithm.

1 year ago

BlackDoritoFox
BlackDoritoFox

Could tarih also possibly mean date as in a date with someone, as it occurs in english?

1 year ago