1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My aunt is nice, not strange…

"My aunt is nice, not strange."

Translation:Mia onklino estas afabla, ne stranga.

June 17, 2015

11 Comments


djzeus01

So is there a difference between afabla and ĝentila?

June 17, 2015

arbaro

Afabla means "nice" and ĝentila is closer to "polite."

June 18, 2015

ColinBroderick

Then why on Earth is selecting the 'polite' version marked as wrong? Time and again we are reminded that we have to be as little as possible in translations, except for those cases where we aren't supposed to be...

April 6, 2017

Majklo_Blic

Afabla = affable.

Ĝentila = genteel.

October 26, 2016

andrewgtreantos

How about afabla vs agrabla?

September 11, 2015

CloudeAytr

afabla = friendly, good-natured, afable
agrabla = pleasant, enjoyable, agreeable

Both are quite similar and can mean "nice".
I'd explain the difference when describing someone as "afabla" being an outward nice or kind, extroverted nice. While "agrabla" is a more passive nice, introverted nice.

November 3, 2015

EllenEngdahl

Can you use 'afablas' instead of 'estas afabla' here?

August 8, 2016

Majklo_Blic

I don't believe so. You'd have to reword the second part as well, which would turn it into a separate clause, which I believe requires a connector and its own subject pronoun, which would most likely take it too far away from the original for Duo to still consider it an acceptable translation:

Mia onklino afablas, sed si ne strangas.

(Grammar note: "si" is not a typo; it's the reflexive, which here stands for "she herself".)

October 26, 2016

AdamScott794079

Kial ne ambaux

June 1, 2017

PEM122333

Note: "Malnormala" is not accepted as "strange". I guess it would be more akin to "abnormal".

July 18, 2017

wilkersonplace

Vidu la vorton "agrablan" @ lernu.net

July 12, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.