"My aunt is nice, not strange."

Translation:Mia onklino estas afabla, ne stranga.

3 years ago

11 Comments


djzeus01
djzeus01

So is there a difference between afabla and ĝentila?

3 years ago

arbaro
arbaro

Afabla means "nice" and ĝentila is closer to "polite."

3 years ago

ColinBroderick

Then why on Earth is selecting the 'polite' version marked as wrong? Time and again we are reminded that we have to be as little as possible in translations, except for those cases where we aren't supposed to be...

1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Afabla = affable.

Ĝentila = genteel.

1 year ago

andrewgtreantos

How about afabla vs agrabla?

3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

afabla = friendly, good-natured, afable
agrabla = pleasant, enjoyable, agreeable

Both are quite similar and can mean "nice".
I'd explain the difference when describing someone as "afabla" being an outward nice or kind, extroverted nice. While "agrabla" is a more passive nice, introverted nice.

2 years ago

EllenEngdahl
EllenEngdahl

Can you use 'afablas' instead of 'estas afabla' here?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I don't believe so. You'd have to reword the second part as well, which would turn it into a separate clause, which I believe requires a connector and its own subject pronoun, which would most likely take it too far away from the original for Duo to still consider it an acceptable translation:

Mia onklino afablas, sed si ne strangas.

(Grammar note: "si" is not a typo; it's the reflexive, which here stands for "she herself".)

1 year ago

wilkersonplace

Vidu la vorton "agrablan" @ lernu.net

3 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Kial ne ambaux

1 year ago

PEM122333
PEM122333

Note: "Malnormala" is not accepted as "strange". I guess it would be more akin to "abnormal".

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.