1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My aunt is nice, not strange…

"My aunt is nice, not strange."

Translation:Mia onklino estas afabla, ne stranga.

June 17, 2015

15 Comments


djzeus01

So is there a difference between afabla and ĝentila?


arbaro

Afabla means "nice" and ĝentila is closer to "polite."


ColinBroderick

Then why on Earth is selecting the 'polite' version marked as wrong? Time and again we are reminded that we have to be as little as possible in translations, except for those cases where we aren't supposed to be...


Majklo_Blic

Afabla = affable.

Ĝentila = genteel.


andrewgtreantos

How about afabla vs agrabla?


CloudeAytr

afabla = friendly, good-natured, afable
agrabla = pleasant, enjoyable, agreeable

Both are quite similar and can mean "nice".
I'd explain the difference when describing someone as "afabla" being an outward nice or kind, extroverted nice. While "agrabla" is a more passive nice, introverted nice.


PEM122333

Note: "Malnormala" is not accepted as "strange". I guess it would be more akin to "abnormal".


EllenEngdahl

Can you use 'afablas' instead of 'estas afabla' here?


Majklo_Blic

I don't believe so. You'd have to reword the second part as well, which would turn it into a separate clause, which I believe requires a connector and its own subject pronoun, which would most likely take it too far away from the original for Duo to still consider it an acceptable translation:

Mia onklino afablas, sed si ne strangas.

(Grammar note: "si" is not a typo; it's the reflexive, which here stands for "she herself".)


Kivolamuzikisto

I could be mistaken, but I think you could leave out "sed si" (it's understood); Mia onklino afablas, ne strangas. But that does sound a bit awkward.


Renardo_11

To me, it's not a good idea to think too much about verbizing adjectives in Esperanto. I recommend this blog article:

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/adjectives-love-em-leave-em/

“Ŝi afablas” is not “she is nice” but more like “she (now) behaves nicely”; likewise for “ŝi strangas”. Verbs are not adjectives, at least not in Esperanto. Thinking too much about verbizing is like trying to outsmart the Esperanto grammar instead of making good use of it.

Btw, I agree that the “sed ŝi” part in your sentence is not necessary, since it's not part of the English translation. But using the reflexive pronoun “si” is not correct here. “Ŝi ne strangas” or (better) “ŝi ne estas stranga” is a complete main clause with its own subject “ŝi”, and the reflexive pronoun can never be a subject, as it refers to its subject.


TobyBartels

Estas stranga, kiom afabla via onklino estas.


Renardo_11

Permesu korekton: „Estas strange,…“

„Strange“ rilatas al tuta subfrazo, tial ĝi estas ne adjektivo, sed adverbo.


wilkersonplace

Vidu la vorton "agrablan" @ lernu.net

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.