"Özellikleneistiyorsun?"

Translation:What do you want especially?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Sittch
Sittch

Could "Özellikle" be translated as "specifically" or "particularly"? Translating this sentence as something like, "Specifically, what do you want?" would sound much more natural to me in English.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It absolutely can be :)

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

Awesome, thanks!

3 years ago

dragan17a

This does not make sense to me in English.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Don't sweat it. Just learn that "özellikle" = especially.

Avrupa dilleri, özellikle Sırpça, güzeldir. = European languages, especially Serbian, are beautiful.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Joe: "What do you want to eat?" Jane: "Everything on the menu looks good." Joe: "It's your birthday, so get whatever you'd like. What do you want especially?"

The end. :o)

3 years ago

sandra.i.krueger
sandra.i.krueger

Could I translate "What do you like especially?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"istemek" is "to want."

"sevmek/beğenmek" is to like.

1 year ago

EsfanDiars
EsfanDiars

Why "specially" is not accepted, this spelling is common in American and other English!!

3 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Hmm... to me they don't seem completely interchangeable (although in speech, especially is pronounced 'specially quite often)...

  • It is especially hot today.
  • I'm a happy person, especially when I drink wine.
  • Police horses are specially trained to handle crowds.
  • She had her wedding dress specially made.
1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.