"Özellikle ne istiyorsun?"

Translation:What do you want especially?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Sittch

Could "Özellikle" be translated as "specifically" or "particularly"? Translating this sentence as something like, "Specifically, what do you want?" would sound much more natural to me in English.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It absolutely can be :)

3 years ago

Sittch

Awesome, thanks!

3 years ago

dragan17a

This does not make sense to me in English.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Don't sweat it. Just learn that "özellikle" = especially.

Avrupa dilleri, özellikle Sırpça, güzeldir. = European languages, especially Serbian, are beautiful.

3 years ago

StankaVitlov

Hrvatski je puno ljepši

1 year ago

DottyEyes

Joe: "What do you want to eat?" Jane: "Everything on the menu looks good." Joe: "It's your birthday, so get whatever you'd like. What do you want especially?"

The end. :o)

3 years ago

LucyRousso

Still a clumsy sentence

2 months ago

pantea931418

Wow great ,no it makes sense

3 weeks ago

sandra.i.krueger

Could I translate "What do you like especially?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"istemek" is "to want."

"sevmek/beğenmek" is to like.

1 year ago

EsfanDiars

Why "specially" is not accepted, this spelling is common in American and other English!!

6 months ago

Yomalyn

Hmm... to me they don't seem completely interchangeable (although in speech, especially is pronounced 'specially quite often!)

  • It is especially hot today.
  • I'm a happy person, especially on Fridays.
  • Police horses are specially trained to handle crowds.
  • She had her wedding dress specially made.
4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.