"Özellikle ne istiyorsun?"

Translation:What do you want especially?

June 18, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sittch

Could "Özellikle" be translated as "specifically" or "particularly"? Translating this sentence as something like, "Specifically, what do you want?" would sound much more natural to me in English.


AlexinNotTurkey

It absolutely can be :)


Sittch

Awesome, thanks!


dragan17a

This does not make sense to me in English.


Ektoraskan

Don't sweat it. Just learn that "özellikle" = especially.

Avrupa dilleri, özellikle Sırpça, güzeldir. = European languages, especially Serbian, are beautiful.


DottyEyes

Joe: "What do you want to eat?" Jane: "Everything on the menu looks good." Joe: "It's your birthday, so get whatever you'd like. What do you want especially?"

The end. :o)


LucyRousso

Still a clumsy sentence


pantea931418

Wow great ,no it makes sense


padm915118

'What exactly do you want' I think this what the turkish sentence is conveying, but I was marked wrong. I know they use tam olarak for that but the provided english translation does not seem to make sense


RyuYan

I thought the same. But I realized I could feel the difference between especially and exactly.

What do you want especially for today or something like that makes sense to you?


texaschic183

It's supposed to mean "What do you really want?" But I agree "especially" is unnatural in this sentence in English.


sandra.i.krueger

Could I translate "What do you like especially?


AlexinNotTurkey

"istemek" is "to want."

"sevmek/beğenmek" is to like.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.