1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas kuracisto."

"Mi estas kuracisto."

Translation:I am a doctor.

June 18, 2015

16 Comments


gavin.pier

How about: "Saluton, mi estas LA kuracisto!"


RaizinM

(cue title sequence)

Hmm... according to Vikipedio he's called La Doktoro, though. Or in full:

La Doktoro, eksterterano de la planedo Gallifrey, specio "Temp-Lordoj".


gavin.pier

Dankon! Vere, mi esperis por tion! Kuracisto vs Doktoro estis malfacila por mi kompreni. Se nur "Doktoro Kiu" ekzistus en esperanto!


RaizinM

Jes, tio estus bonege!

As Arbaro explained somewhere else in this thread, a doktoro is a person with a PhD or equivalent degree, while kuracisto is a medical doctor. So doktoro is a title, and kuracisto is a profession.

Although according to Vortaro.net (source), doktoro can also be used as an informal term for kuracisto.


SariniLynn

Do ĉiu kuracisto estas doktoro, sed ne ĉiu doktoro estas kuracisto. Ĉu ne?


RaizinM

Jes, vi pravas.
Nuntempe en la plej multaj landoj, oni bezonas esti doktoto de medicino por esti kuracisto.
(Nowadays in most countries, one has to be a doktoro of medicine to be a kuracisto.)


hellomidnight

Kuraci = to treat, to cure, to care for; Kuracisto = one who treats, cures, cares for as an occupation (i.e. a doctor!)


Rohaluss

Dankon, it is really helpful


ConorFingleton

"Mi estas kuracisto, ne brikmasonisto!"


[deactivated user]

    And what about doktoro? Doktoro Esperanto?


arbaro

    Doktoro is a person with a PhD or equivalent degree. It should be accepted here, but know that it means something completely different than 'kuracisto' (medical doctor). :)


    [deactivated user]

      I had my doubts about that. Dankon :)


spuddy93

      Fidu min, mi estas kuracisto.


trezapoioi1

      Wow until this lesson most of the words were easily associated with their meaning, but all these professions sound strange


Rae.F

      Think of "kuracisto" as coming from "cure".

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.