"Mi estas kuracisto."

Translation:I am a doctor.

June 18, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

gavin.pier

How about: "Saluton, mi estas LA kuracisto!"

August 27, 2015

RaizinM

(cue title sequence)

Hmm... according to Vikipedio he's called La Doktoro, though. Or in full:

La Doktoro, eksterterano de la planedo Gallifrey, specio "Temp-Lordoj".

August 28, 2015

gavin.pier

Dankon! Vere, mi esperis por tion! Kuracisto vs Doktoro estis malfacila por mi kompreni. Se nur "Doktoro Kiu" ekzistus en esperanto!

August 28, 2015

RaizinM

Jes, tio estus bonege!

As Arbaro explained somewhere else in this thread, a doktoro is a person with a PhD or equivalent degree, while kuracisto is a medical doctor. So doktoro is a title, and kuracisto is a profession.

Although according to Vortaro.net (source), doktoro can also be used as an informal term for kuracisto.

August 29, 2015

SariniLynn

Do ĉiu kuracisto estas doktoro, sed ne ĉiu doktoro estas kuracisto. Ĉu ne?

August 31, 2015

RaizinM

Jes, vi pravas.
Nuntempe en la plej multaj landoj, oni bezonas esti doktoto de medicino por esti kuracisto.
(Nowadays in most countries, one has to be a doktoro of medicine to be a kuracisto.)

September 1, 2015

hellomidnight

Kuraci = to treat, to cure, to care for; Kuracisto = one who treats, cures, cares for as an occupation (i.e. a doctor!)

July 17, 2015

Rohaluss

Dankon, it is really helpful

November 15, 2017

ConorFingleton

"Mi estas kuracisto, ne brikmasonisto!"

September 12, 2015

jimnice
October 14, 2015

Kelirya

And what about doktoro? Doktoro Esperanto?

June 18, 2015

arbaro

Doktoro is a person with a PhD or equivalent degree. It should be accepted here, but know that it means something completely different than 'kuracisto' (medical doctor). :)

June 18, 2015

Kelirya

I had my doubts about that. Dankon :)

June 18, 2015

spuddy93

Fidu min, mi estas kuracisto.

January 19, 2016

trezapoioi1

Wow until this lesson most of the words were easily associated with their meaning, but all these professions sound strange

June 29, 2017

Rae.F

Think of "kuracisto" as coming from "cure".

August 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.