"Mi estas kuracisto."

Translation:I am a doctor.

3 years ago

16 Comments


gavin.pier

How about: "Saluton, mi estas LA kuracisto!"

3 years ago

RaizinM

(cue title sequence)

Hmm... according to Vikipedio he's called La Doktoro, though. Or in full:

La Doktoro, eksterterano de la planedo Gallifrey, specio "Temp-Lordoj".

3 years ago

gavin.pier

Dankon! Vere, mi esperis por tion! Kuracisto vs Doktoro estis malfacila por mi kompreni. Se nur "Doktoro Kiu" ekzistus en esperanto!

3 years ago

RaizinM

Jes, tio estus bonege!

As Arbaro explained somewhere else in this thread, a doktoro is a person with a PhD or equivalent degree, while kuracisto is a medical doctor. So doktoro is a title, and kuracisto is a profession.

Although according to Vortaro.net (source), doktoro can also be used as an informal term for kuracisto.

3 years ago

SariniLynn

Do ĉiu kuracisto estas doktoro, sed ne ĉiu doktoro estas kuracisto. Ĉu ne?

3 years ago

RaizinM

Jes, vi pravas.
Nuntempe en la plej multaj landoj, oni bezonas esti doktoto de medicino por esti kuracisto.
(Nowadays in most countries, one has to be a doktoro of medicine to be a kuracisto.)

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Kuraci = to treat, to cure, to care for; Kuracisto = one who treats, cures, cares for as an occupation (i.e. a doctor!)

3 years ago

Rohaluss

Dankon, it is really helpful

1 year ago

ConorFingleton

"Mi estas kuracisto, ne brikmasonisto!"

3 years ago

jimnice
Plus
3 years ago

Kiryo

And what about doktoro? Doktoro Esperanto?

3 years ago

arbaro

Doktoro is a person with a PhD or equivalent degree. It should be accepted here, but know that it means something completely different than 'kuracisto' (medical doctor). :)

3 years ago

Kiryo

I had my doubts about that. Dankon :)

3 years ago

spuddy93

Fidu min, mi estas kuracisto.

3 years ago

trezapoioi1

Wow until this lesson most of the words were easily associated with their meaning, but all these professions sound strange

1 year ago

Rae.F

Think of "kuracisto" as coming from "cure".

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.