1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тридцять одна студентка"

"Тридцять одна студентка"

Translation:Thirty-one female students

June 18, 2015

6 Comments


gizzard123

I thought "студентка" is singular so I wrote "Thirty first female student". Not accepted.

June 18, 2015

savasabaka

одна студентка - one student двадцять одна (тридцять одна, сорок одна, п’ятдесят одна and so on) студентка - 21, 31, 41, 51 students

if the numeral ends with 1, then the corresponding noun will change according to 1 (один студент -двадцять один студент). the same goes for 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.

June 18, 2015

Vinnfred

Thirty first - тридцять перша

June 18, 2015

gizzard123

I understand now. Thanks to both of you!

June 18, 2015

Jonathan290737

wouldn't it be Тридцять один студентків - Thirty-one female students

December 12, 2018

GabrielLar452130

By the way if you write numbers like this 12345 it's accepted...

October 11, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.