"Тридцятьоднастудентка"

Translation:Thirty-one female students

3 years ago

5 Comments


gizzard123
gizzard123

I thought "студентка" is singular so I wrote "Thirty first female student". Not accepted.

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

одна студентка - one student двадцять одна (тридцять одна, сорок одна, п’ятдесят одна and so on) студентка - 21, 31, 41, 51 students

if the numeral ends with 1, then the corresponding noun will change according to 1 (один студент -двадцять один студент). the same goes for 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Thirty first - тридцять перша

3 years ago

gizzard123
gizzard123

I understand now. Thanks to both of you!

3 years ago

Jonathan290737

wouldn't it be Тридцять один студентків - Thirty-one female students

6 days ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.