1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tocou a mesa."

"Ela tocou a mesa."

Translation:She touched the table.

October 6, 2013

6 Comments


mariaaa

What about: "ela tocou na mesa"?


Paulenrique

yes, it sounds more natural!


anothernobody

how do we know when tocar is play, and when it's touch?


Luis_Domingos
  • Tocar algo = to play something, if it's something playable (tocar piano, tocar guitarra, tocar violoncelo).

  • Tocar em + noun = to touch something (tocar na mesa, tocar no rosto, tocar em vocĂȘ).

There may be exceptions to the two rules, but that's the general idea.


tiago6008

why "she is touched the table" is wrong ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.