"I do not see anything."

Translation:Hiçbir şey görmüyorum.

3 years ago

11 Comments


dragan17a

Do you always have to make this double negative thing? I know this is done in a lot of languages, but I don't speak one that does it.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

It's not a double negative. Hiç is not negative on its own, it's open ended. It's just like English words "any", "ever" etc. These words appear mostly in negative sentences (with another word that makes the sentence negative) or in questions.

Bunu hiç gördün mü? = Have you ever seen this?

Hayır, bunu hiç görmedim. = No, I've never seen this. = No, I haven't ever seen this.

When I was teaching English, a lot of students from certain language backgrounds (especially those that have double negatives) thought "any" and "ever" were negative words. One time, a student thought she heard someone shouting from the next room. She went to have a look and I asked her "Who was it?" and she said "Anybody." I was confused. She meant "nobody" or "not anybody".

2 years ago

ElMarFuad
ElMarFuad

İ wanted to put 'şey' in the accusative, too

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You cannot because it is not specific (you are not talking about a specific thing being seen)

3 years ago

Lydia_Q

Yes, I just saw my answer! Very logical

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

I also found "hiç bir şey", with "hiç" and "bir" as separate words. İs this just some older/outdated form or completely the same as "hiçbir şey"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is outdated and incorrect form. It is similar to writing "alot" in English instead of "a lot" :)

(This is only true when it is an adjective modifying something...if you are wanting to use it as a adjective replacing a noun, it is written separately as " hiç bir" but for all intents and purposes, it is probably better to learn it as one word)

2 years ago

EsmaCakar1
EsmaCakar1

anything and don't double negative. . o halde ya bize yanlış öğretmişler yada biz yanlışız ..

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Anything" isn't considered a negative in English, so "I don't see anything" is correct. ("I don't see nothing" would be the double negative, and is wrong.)

3 years ago

Lydia_Q

Isn't it that a verb 'görmek' always requires accusative case? So, why 'Hiçbir şeyi görmüyorum' is not correct?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

This has already been answered above.

The difficulties here are around the fact that the Turkish "accusative case" is not simply an accusative case as used in other languages but rather a "definite accusative case". For this suffix to appear, a word must be both a direct object (accusative) plus specific. Hiçbir şey is by definition non-specific.

Bu şeyi gördüm = I saw this thing. Bir şey gördüm = I saw a thing Hiçbir şey görmedim = I didn't see anything / a thing.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.