1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han kjenner ingen frykt."

"Han kjenner ingen frykt."

Translation:He feels no fear.

June 18, 2015

6 Comments


luisgravityboys

What is the diferrence between Kjenner and Føler?


JohnGardne7

In English, "he knows no fear" is probably more common than "he feels..." I don't k ow the difference, though.


sdalle

Yes, I also want to know, when do you use "kjenner" vs. "føler"


geirda

"Kjenner" can mean both know and feel. "Jeg kjenner ham" = "I know him". "Jeg kjenner vinden" = "I can feel the wind".

"Føler" only translates to feel. "Jeg føler meg bra" = "I feel fine".

Generally you would use "føler" for emotions and "kjenner" for physical sensations


lcmiracle

...for keiseren beholder oss!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.