"Han kjenner ingen frykt."

Translation:He feels no fear.

3 years ago

6 Comments


nunes89

Siegfried? :D

3 years ago

luisgravityboys

What is the diferrence between Kjenner and Føler?

3 years ago

JohnGardne7

In English, "he knows no fear" is probably more common than "he feels..." I don't k ow the difference, though.

1 year ago

sdalle

Yes, I also want to know, when do you use "kjenner" vs. "føler"

2 years ago

geirda

"Kjenner" can mean both know and feel. "Jeg kjenner ham" = "I know him". "Jeg kjenner vinden" = "I can feel the wind".

"Føler" only translates to feel. "Jeg føler meg bra" = "I feel fine".

Generally you would use "føler" for emotions and "kjenner" for physical sensations

2 years ago

CanLiang
Plus

...for keiseren beholder oss!

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.