1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tudo isso é fruto do meu tra…

"Tudo isso é fruto do meu trabalho."

Translation:All that is fruit of my work.

October 6, 2013

9 Comments


BonecoBiru

The english equivalent is "fruit of my labours" and "labour" can be either singular or plural.


LinguDemo

"All that is fruit of my work." This is grammatically incorrect in English. The indefinite article "a" is required here, since I don't see anything requiring a definite article. Reported.


AndrewNico178454

Bad English. We say "the fruit" or "the fruits" or rarely "a fruit". As BonecoBiru says, the idiom is "the fruits (fruit) of my labour(s). Also, we would say "All of that" to avoid confusion with the subordinate clause "[All], that is the fruit of my labour" meaning '"all the thing which is the fruit of my labour'.


ka7th

why cannot all be replaced with everything?


BenPinata

If you want to use "everything" you need to specify the scope. Saying "everything that is fruit of my work" does not make sense by itself. You need to say something like "everything that you see is fruit of my work."


4oYBIxtO

Would you say this without the definite article in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

"de meu trabalho" is also right.


GScottOliver

If fruto can mean "result", as CrisBoc wrote, how about, "All this is the result of my work"?

EDIT: It did accept, "All that is the result of my work," but I'm accustomed to isso being used to mean "that", "this", "it", and maybe a couple of other things.
Timor mortis conturbat me.


RexEaves

Please change the English sentence to the "the fruit of my labor/labour" like all the comments suggest!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.