"Jeg har drukket øl siden jeg var seksten."

Translation:I have drunk beer since I was sixteen.

June 18, 2015

16 Comments


Balaur

The more natural "I've been drinking..." was accepted, for those curious.

May 1, 2016

visualisation

Isn't the word "seksten" usually pronounced differently (like "s-aah-ee-sten")?

December 26, 2016

heinzgenrikh

The audio is wrong. Please report it together.

January 31, 2017

DanXander

I was lazy and wrote the number 16 instead of spelling it out and it was marked wrong. :( Darn it.

October 18, 2015

tylerh

"Have drank" is also acceptable, even if it isn't common. Please see: http://grammarist.com/usage/drink-drank-drunk/

March 28, 2016

christainj1

I got marked incorrect for using drank and not drunk

August 18, 2016

webgenie

Same here. In SW US "have drank" is also commonly said.

September 6, 2017

paolodavino

It does not accept "drank." As someone born and raised in the NE USA, "have drank" is by far the more common usage.

June 5, 2017

AlexMoby

Is the sequence of tenses practically the same in Danish than in English or are there some differences ?

July 20, 2015

Osmotic

Would anyone like to comment on the TTS on this sentence? It seems to me like 'drukket øl siden' is being compressed very unnaturally close together

May 10, 2016

Tviko-Tviko

Compressed ? In what kind of way ?

May 10, 2016

Osmotic

Apologies for my cryptic wording. The words are pronounced unusually close together. I am wondering if this is considered 'natural' at all.

May 10, 2016

whukriede

I have found the pronunciations on Forvo to be much more sensible (ie, following the syllables) than those of the synthetic voice here.

June 2, 2016

webgenie

Forvo? Oh my gosh, I hadn't heard of it before. That's useful in so many languages for me! I didn't know it existed! Thanks. That is extremely helpful! You have no idea how helpful that is! :)

September 6, 2017

derpkins

Here in America its illegal to drink until twenty one. This can sometimes be confusing for visitors.

June 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In Denmark we have no drinking age, although you have to be 16 to buy weak alcohols (beer, cider, wine etc.) and 18 to buy stronger alcohol beverages (liquor, vodka).

    Meanwhile in America, 19 year-old me wasn't even allowed to touch a sealed bottle of red wine. That gave us some good laughs.

    June 18, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.