1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har drukket øl siden jeg…

"Jeg har drukket øl siden jeg var seksten."

Translation:I have drunk beer since I was sixteen.

June 18, 2015

18 Comments


Balaur

The more natural "I've been drinking..." was accepted, for those curious.


visualisation

Isn't the word "seksten" usually pronounced differently (like "s-aah-ee-sten")?


heinzgenrikh

The audio is wrong. Please report it together.


DanXander

I was lazy and wrote the number 16 instead of spelling it out and it was marked wrong. :( Darn it.


Tviko-Tviko

haha they should write a cheeky response, when you do that. That would be awesome.


AlexMoby

Is the sequence of tenses practically the same in Danish than in English or are there some differences ?


milbern

I wrote “I have been drinking” and it was rejected. “I have drunk beer” since I was sixteen makes it sound as if “I have drunk beer continuously since i was sixteen”. Maybe that’s what they meant.


tylerh

"Have drank" is also acceptable, even if it isn't common. Please see: http://grammarist.com/usage/drink-drank-drunk/


christainj1

I got marked incorrect for using drank and not drunk


webgenie

Same here. In SW US "have drank" is also commonly said.


paolodavino

Lol. Grew up in Greenwich, CT, went to Brown, lived in Scandinavia for 10 years, and would never say “have drunk.” Only “have drank.” But yea, I must be a hillbilly.


Osmotic

Would anyone like to comment on the TTS on this sentence? It seems to me like 'drukket øl siden' is being compressed very unnaturally close together


Tviko-Tviko

Compressed ? In what kind of way ?


Osmotic

Apologies for my cryptic wording. The words are pronounced unusually close together. I am wondering if this is considered 'natural' at all.


whukriede

I have found the pronunciations on Forvo to be much more sensible (ie, following the syllables) than those of the synthetic voice here.


webgenie

Forvo? Oh my gosh, I hadn't heard of it before. That's useful in so many languages for me! I didn't know it existed! Thanks. That is extremely helpful! You have no idea how helpful that is! :)


sighen2

"jeg har drukket øl siden jeg var 16" is incorrect???

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.