1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Seu carro precisa de uma rev…

"Seu carro precisa de uma revisão."

Translation:Your car needs maintenance.

October 6, 2013

6 Comments


ka7th

it should be check, not cheque and revision should be acceptable


Gooselingo

I was marked wrong for putting 'duma' when its a structure which I got taught very early on in Portuguese?


Luis_Domingos

"Duma" is not wrong per se, but it (de + indefinite article) probably the least common of all contractions (even in EP).

That said, please report any sentence where it is not allowed as an answer. Good luck with your studies :)


KemotS

What does " revisão" mean here exactly? Is this just some "check-up" (some control) or this is serious and means some "repair"?

"Revisão" is used in the following sentence just as some control, review:

Um contabilista fez uma revisão das contas. An accountant carried out a review of the accounts.

However, here the translation is "maintenance" so this is not just "control" but making some serious works on the car.

Addtionally, in previous lessons "maintenance" has been translated as "manutenção", "conservação".

I wonder if anyone could put more light on that.


ericin617

My Portuguese dictionary gives inspeção períodica as the automotive use of revisão


Paulenrique

But "revisão" is also used in this context =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.