"Мій холодильник на кухні."

Translation:My fridge is in the kitchen.

3 years ago

9 Comments


LeBalochard
LeBalochard

Ummmm....fridge=refrigerator!!!

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Why not у кухні? Is this just an exception?

2 years ago

GosuGameRL
GosuGameRL

same as на балконі. I guess it is an exception. At least I do not recall any rules related to this.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I think кухні also means food/cuisine?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

In nominative it's кухня and yes, it does also mean "cuisine"

3 years ago

kelii....
kelii....

My fridge is in the closet.

1 month ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

The short for Холодильник doesn't exist?

2 years ago

GosuGameRL
GosuGameRL

If it does, it is not widespread,

2 years ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

Absolutely. Thank you for your reply!

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.