1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій холодильник на кухні."

"Мій холодильник на кухні."

Translation:My refrigerator is in the kitchen.

June 18, 2015

7 Comments


GeneM.

Why not у кухні? Is this just an exception?


GosuGameRL

same as на балконі. I guess it is an exception. At least I do not recall any rules related to this.


GeneM.

I think кухні also means food/cuisine?


Vinnfred

In nominative it's кухня and yes, it does also mean "cuisine"


Sushinese

The short for Холодильник doesn't exist?


GosuGameRL

If it does, it is not widespread,


Sushinese

Absolutely. Thank you for your reply!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.