"Мій холодильник на кухні."

Translation:My refrigerator is in the kitchen.

June 18, 2015

10 Comments


GeneM.

Why not у кухні? Is this just an exception?

January 24, 2016

GosuGameRL

same as на балконі. I guess it is an exception. At least I do not recall any rules related to this.

July 15, 2016

GeneM.

I think кухні also means food/cuisine?

November 8, 2015

Vinnfred

In nominative it's кухня and yes, it does also mean "cuisine"

November 9, 2015

kelii....

My fridge is in the closet.

November 12, 2018

Sushinese

The short for Холодильник doesn't exist?

December 2, 2016

GosuGameRL

If it does, it is not widespread,

December 2, 2016

Sushinese

Absolutely. Thank you for your reply!

December 2, 2016

GIJoeski

lodówka

March 6, 2019

GIJoeski

холодно means cold. This word for fridge basically means cold box. Льоду is ice so the polish word lodówka works better in that regard. For me to renember the words anyway.

March 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.