"Cén mhéid tú?"

Translation:What size are you?

June 18, 2015

14 Comments


medieval-monk

I still don't quite get how this sentence works... Can someone please explain (again)?

June 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

Cén mhéid is 'what size'. The is the "are you", because there's an implied copula with cén

June 18, 2015

mjkuecker1965

Still trying to wrap my head round the implied copulas ;)

August 12, 2015

gregrunt

Should "which size are you" be acceptable? Or does the context imply only "what..." is acceptable. Curious because "Cen fath" has gotten me used to "cen" meaning "which".

February 17, 2016

scilling

Yes, “Which size are you?” should also be accepted.

EDIT: It’s still not accepted as of 2017-05-01.

April 11, 2016

AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t that be Cén mhéid atá tú then?

June 9, 2016

JD.Hogan-Davies

Famous last words.

March 1, 2016

JeffFoster14

Do you want the answer in European sizes or in American sizes? The numbers are more flattering in the one system that in the other.

October 16, 2016

M.W.Degan

Also, does Cén lenite? Why not méid?

October 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

méid is a masculine noun meaning "amount, quantity, extent, degree, number", and it's a feminine noun meaning "size, magnitude".

In this case you have the feminine méid, and it is lenited after the definite article in cén.

October 20, 2018

M.W.Degan

Interesting. Do other question words have the definite article included or is that special to cén?

October 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Cén is just + an. The only other interrogative that ends in a vowel and would merge with an is , and I don't think you can use before a definite article.

October 20, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.