1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cén mhéid tú?"

"Cén mhéid tú?"

Translation:What size are you?

June 18, 2015

15 Comments


medieval-monk

I still don't quite get how this sentence works... Can someone please explain (again)?


galaxyrocker

Cén mhéid is 'what size'. The is the "are you", because there's an implied copula with cén


mjkuecker1965

Still trying to wrap my head round the implied copulas ;)


gregrunt

Should "which size are you" be acceptable? Or does the context imply only "what..." is acceptable. Curious because "Cen fath" has gotten me used to "cen" meaning "which".


scilling

Yes, “Which size are you?” should also be accepted.

EDIT: It’s still not accepted as of 2017-05-01.


AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t that be Cén ṁéid atá tú then?


AinePoilin

Does 'cén' always carry an implied copula?


JeffFoster14

Do you want the answer in European sizes or in American sizes? The numbers are more flattering in the one system that in the other.


M.W.Degan

Also, does Cén lenite? Why not méid?


SatharnPHL
Mod

méid is a masculine noun meaning "amount, quantity, extent, degree, number", and it's a feminine noun meaning "size, magnitude".

In this case you have the feminine méid, and it is lenited after the definite article in cén.


M.W.Degan

Interesting. Do other question words have the definite article included or is that special to cén?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Cén is just + an. The only other interrogative that ends in a vowel and would merge with an is , and I don't think you can use before a definite article.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.