1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I write in this can."

"I write in this can."

Translation:Eu escrevo nesta lata.

October 6, 2013

21 Comments


izobot

this sentence doesn't make much sense in English! how can a person be inside a can, writing?!


Paulenrique

What a huge can!! ^.^


keithi7

No they are writing on the inside of the can, perfectly normal thing to do!


mjhey

What is the difference between nessa and nesta?


TobyBartels

"nessa/e" = "in that"; " nesta/e" = "in this".


Rumpunch77

Thank you for clearing that one up brutha


Gsalvatti

I'm Brazilian, please let me help you... Suppose that two people are talking, you and your friend... FIRST SENTENCE (you have the can in your hand or near of you) : ESTA lata é bonita! - This can is beautiful! SECOND SENTENCE (the can are more nearer of him than of you): ESSA lata é bonita - That can is beatiful! THIRD SENTENCE (the can is far of you and of him) : AQUELA lata é bonita! - That can is beautiful! ....... PAY ATTENTION: the examples are universal in portuguese, in other words, have the same idea of distance of the speaker, so ESTA/NESTA/DESTA - ESSA/NESSA/DESSA - AQUELA/NAQUELA/DAQUELA have the same idea. But you can ask me: What is the difference between them? The difference is in the prepositions, you must know the needed prepositions ( EX.: NA + ESTA = NESTA etc.). You may have noticed too that "ESSA" and "AQUELA" is translated equally to the english, so the choice will be made by the context... I hope I helped you, bye!


DingoELGringo

But what clue is there for one to know the appropriate preposition? d or n And how does any of that connect with writing in a can?


Gsalvatti

The appropriate sentence is NESTA, because DESTA doesn't make sense. DE + ESTA = DESTA (roughly Of + This). An example correct: Eu escrevo na tampa DESTA Lata = I write on the top OF THIS can. In other words... the top BELONGS to can. Then, when I write "EU ESCREVO NESTA LATA" means that I'm writing IN the can. Only this.


Markakus

you wrote:"( EX.: NA + ESTA = NESTA etc.)" Is it not: (em + esta = nesta)???

I wrote: "Eu escrevo em esta lata" But duolingo said its wrong :(


Gsalvatti

It's wrong... Does not exist this sentence in portuguese... If you use ''em'', you can use with ''a'' only: (EM + A = NA) -> "Eu escrevo na lata" exists. EM+ ESTA does not exists. The sentence you wrote is wrong too.


little-kathy

i wrote 'eu escrevo desta lata'... I always have problem with this xD Is there some list with verbs and paired prepositions?


Paulenrique

try "prepositional verbs in Portuguese" on Google ;)


DingoELGringo

I just went there and still cannot find out when to stick a d or when to stick an n on a word. But thanks it did help some.


Paulenrique

You have "escrever em + esta" In this case, you need to link "em + esta" = "nesta".

Escrever requires the preposition "em".


DingoELGringo

But how does one know it isn't with a d? As in desta?


eraime

Doesn't make sense. I write at the can is different of in the can. Wrong sentence.


kkrzysztof16

Any one from brasil/Portugal can explain me the thing? If we have a can, and something to write. I can write inside this can, or i can write ON the can. Is there any difference in speach for those two options? Like in english "I write on this can" and "I write in this can"


Markakus

I think if you wanna say: "I write in this can" you say"Eu escrevo dentro nesta lata". And for "I write on this can" without dentro. But im not brazilian or portugues


kkrzysztof16

anyway it looks correctly, so thanks!


Gsalvatti

Is not like that. I'm brazilian... to say DENTRO, you must write INSIDE specifically. If you say IN, could be ANYWHERE of the can. And "...on this can" you would writing in the external face of the can. (Translated: SOBRE) But pay attention because "..on this can" you would writing in the TOP of the can too (Of the pair SOB - UNDER and SOBRE- ON THE TOP).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.